+1 vote
478 views
These movies Have never been mentioned as Atbb in Any trade articles. Even in an article Boi mentioned Sholay, hahk and gadar as atbb having 5cr+ footfalls.

Any movie which u think will become Atbb from blockbuster In new database?
closed
in BOI Update by Location Manager (7.7k points)
closed by

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

5 Cr Footfalls

BOI Mentions- "Bahubali 2 in Hindi is not the biggest blockbuster ever as Hum Aapke Hain Kaun had 7.40 crore footfalls in 1994 and there will probably be 8-10 other films topping 5 crore footfalls."

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2988

Total 9-11 Films Having 5 Cr Footfalls Or More

Confirmed 5 Cr Footfalls

Sholay
Mughal E Azam
Mother India
Hum Aapke Hain Kaun
Gadar

Remaining 4-6 Names In Order Of Certainty

Muqqadar Ka Sikandar
Sangam
Ganga Jamuna
Kranti
Naya Daur
Bobby


All Time Blockbusters Prior To 1990s

Confirmed

Kismet, Rattan, Naya Daur, Mother India, Mughal E Azam, Sangam, Ganga Jamuna, Bobby, Sholay, Jai Santoshi Maa, Muqaddar Ka Sikander, Kranti, Ram Teri Ganga Maili, Maine Pyaar Kiya

Possible Atbb If BOI Is Lenient

Anmol Ghadi, Shree 420, Roti Kapda Aur Makaan, Amar Akbar Anthony, Coolie

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
selected by
0

Yes..i somewhat agree with your first list.

+1 vote

All of them should be ATBB.

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1 vote

Yes 100% ATBB Hogi. Sangam, bobby, kranti, Amar akbar anthony, muqaddar ka sikandar, ganga jamuna all Atbb after updated Boi.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0 votes

Yes 100% ATBB..
Movies with 5cr+ Footfalls Confirm..
.
1) Sholay
2) MEA
3) MOTHER INDIA
4) HAHK
5) SANGAM
6) BOBBY
7) KRANTI
8) GANGA JUMNA
9) MKS
10) RKAM
11) BAHUBALI 2
12) GADAR
.
Others may be AAA,,NAYA DAUR..

by Casting Director (17.6k points)
reshown by
0

Lol no....Boi wont give Atbb. Read Boi articles it mentioned sholay, hahk and gadar as Only Atbb having 5cr+ FF.
And these movies will not be placed Above Gadar cause That was a real record breaking Atbb.

0

Mere iss ANSWER ka SS lelo ya Save krr lo...Update ke baad milna (y)

0

Haha.. Jab tak update aayega Hum me sab budhe hogaye honge....So Nahi karna mereko.

0

Haa ye bhi sahi hai :D

0 votes

Kranti
Sangam
Ganga Jamna
Bobby
Muqaddar Ka Sikandar

May be:

Naya Daur
Amar Akbar Anthony
Anmol Ghadi

by Producer (114k points)
0 votes

They were a sort of landmark movies, which have their own history and legacy! So, the verdict doesn't matter, they will be remembered forever. They are above these new generation trade analysts' verdict system!!!!!!!!!

by Camera Operator (12.0k points)
0

Nobody said They arent Landmark movies. There are many landmark movies which werent hits but are landmark like Andaz apna pana,Tere naam or swades.

No related questions found

...