0 votes
357 views

Uri - The Surgical Strike has created history on the fourth Friday by collecting in the 3.25 crore nett range which the highest fourth Friday of all time outside Bahubali - The Conclusion. So if we take outright Hindi films then its a record easily beating any other film.. 

 

 

The only other outright Hindi film to go over 2 crore nett was 3 Idiots with 2.25 crore nett and Uri - The Surgical Strike has beaten that record which was set nine years ago by a margin. Dangal (2016) was 1.90 crore while films like Padmaavat (2018) and PK (2014) were 1.60-1.70 crore nett. Bahubali - The conclusion was a huge 4 crore nett.

 

 

The film is now sure to cross the 200 crore nett mark and it will also be a non Bahubali fourth weekend record by a disatnce. The collections of Uri - The Surgical Strike are as follows.

Advertisement

 

Week One - 71,23,00,000 

 

 

Week Two - 62,76,00,000 

 

 

Week Three - 36,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Friday - 3,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 1,73,24,00,000 apprx

 

 

The film could beat the business of Golmaal Again and you cannot rule out the film going past Chennai Express and Kick as well in terms of NETT collections. The  GROSS collections will be far less than those films.

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4684
closed
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
closed by
0

What the hell is happening?

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

220+ lifetime from 6cr opening day brutal trending.
Perhaps the best after 3idiots that too on Nonholiday and with so much competitions.

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Amazing who would have thought that URI will create non baahubali record

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
+1 vote

Incredible. Amazing. And then we have kangana doing all sorts of publicity and still struggling for a 90cr finish too.

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1 vote

I Think BOI Should Declare It ATBB. Never Seen Before Trending For Such A Small Budget And Unknown Starcast.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0 votes

2nd genuine blockbuster since the start of 2018.

by Assistant Director (42.8k points)
0

@godfather check here boi weekend footfalls of padmaavat is 159.12rs. then how final footfalls is more than 160 rs. no chance.
https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3827

0

Even by this logic, the footfalls should stay below 2.4 cr mark. It should be somewhere around 2.3 cr.

0

How? Proved me.

0

in 361 cr gross business just 96 cr gross business coming with 159rs. atp rest 265 cr business coming with less atp. in weekdays atp decrease by 20% min. so how?? its 2.4 cr min even more chances 2,.45 cr footfalls.

No related questions found

...