settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Verdicts of movies when Salman Khan's character is named Prem

+2 votes
346 views
1.Hum Aapke Hain Koun- all time Blockbuster

2.Maine Pyar Kiya- all time Blockbuster

3.Hum Saath Saath Hain- Blockbuster

4.Ready- Blockbuster

5.Partner- Superhit

6. No Entry- Superhit

7.Biwi No 1- Superhit

8.Prem Ratan Dhan Payo- Hit

9. Judwaa- Hit

10. Andaz Apna Apna- flop ( cult classic)

11.Chal Mere Bhai -flop

12.Kahin Pyar Na Ho Jaye -Flop

13. Marigold- Disaster

Guest Appearance Roles:

1.Judwaa 2 - Superhit

2.Deewana Mastana- Hit

3.Sirf Tum- Semihit
in Box Office Discussions by Producer (113k points)
reopened by

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Real superstars are Those who Make their Character Names An Household name. Amitabh did it With Vijay. Salman did it sith Prem.

by Location Manager (7.7k points)
selected by
+1

It's said children were not named Prem because of Prem Chopra but after MPK, Prem became common

0

Yes Everybody knows this. Prem became a household after MpK and i have an example in my own cousin.

+2 votes

Salman Charm With Prem, Shahrukh Charm with Raj, Amitabh Charm With Vijay, Dharmendra Charm With Viru. These names not only iconic names as well as box office track records also fantastic.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
+2 votes

Every Sooraj Barjyata classic has lead role named as Prem and haters say hssh is multistarrer, hahk is madhuri.
Though Sooraj is now considered as outdated by many but would love to see their collaboration again.
Hindi heartland loves their combo which can be clearly seen in prdp's opening day and performance on television.
At least he makes clean family movie.

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
+2

A clean movie in his own genre with no concern for other factors will be a great partnership between Sooraj- Salman, still yearning for one

+2

They still make a good combo, one of the biggest Actor-Director combo of all time.
So agree with you

+1 vote

Great Record, 9 Out Of 13 Films Have Not Just Been Successful But Also Clean Hit (2 Atbb, 2 Blockbuster)


Just Like Vijay Was Iconic Name For Amitabh, Prem Is For Salman!

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
+1 vote

Iconic screen name.

by Assistant Director (42.8k points)
+1 vote

That name is iconic for him on screen whatta record

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
–2 votes

well no credit for the top 3 in this list

by Art Director (2.5k points)
0

Yes, credit went to Mohnish Behl and made him a megastar