settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Check out the open challenge advertisement by Salim - Javed before the release of SHOLAY.

+2 votes
399 views

Also check out the rare poster when SHOLAY completed 5 glorious uninterrupted run in Minerva [4 shows].

Source Link: https://mobile.twitter.com/shiv_shetty1/status/1091198464006840321
in Cinematic Discussion by All Time best! (302k points)
reopened by
0

No bro, Ye advertisement release ke baad ka hain.

Here the context for that advertisement-

0

Sholay grossed ₹35cr in 1st run. 190 printS were made in the 1st year.

Ye 'film information' ka data hain, jo Anupama Chopra ne apni book "sholay : the making of Classic" me use kia hain.

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Ye advertisement release ke baad ka hain.. Trade Guide aur other Magazines ne kafi negativity ki thi, uske counter me kai magazines (including Trade guide) me advertisement diya tha.

by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Salim-javed The Name bigger than many Superstars of their times.

by Location Manager (7.7k points)
0 votes

Well won't be an understatement to say that they underestimated it a lot.

by All Time best! (269k points)
0 votes

How awesome it would have been for both to see the film going beyond there own expecatations is well

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
0 votes

They call it self-confidence.

by Assistant Director (42.8k points)
0 votes

That's some confidence. And it was bang on.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0 votes

Salim-Javed Most Successful Writers Of All Time!

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)