settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Films in top 10 of decade (adjusted) for Dilip Kumar, Amitabh Bachchan and Salman Khan

+3 votes
371 views
Dilip Kumar:

1940s:

Andaz (6)=1

1950s :

Naya Daur (2), Aan (4), Madhumati (5),Azaad(9)=4

1960s:

Mughale Azam (1),Ganga Jamna (3)=2

1980s:

Kranti (1), Vidhata (6)=2

Total= 9

Amitabh Bachchan:

1970s:

Sholay (1), Muqaddar Ka Sikandar (3),Roti Kapda Aur Makaan (4),Amar Akbar Anthony (5)=4

1980s:

Coolie (4),Naseeb (5),Mard (8), Lawaris (9)=4

2000s:

Kabhie Khushi Kabhie Ghum (3), Mohabattein (5)=2

Total=10

Salman Khan;

1980s:

Maine Pyar Kiya (2)

1990s:

Hum Aapke Hain Koun (1), Karan Arjun (6),Hum Saath Saath Hain (8)=3

2010s:

Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2), Tiger Zinda Hain (3), Sultan (6), Dabangg (10)=4

Total=8
Source Link: BOI old and new
in Box Office Discussions by Producer (113k points)
reopened by

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

All three are megastars

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
selected by
+2 votes

This is one of The Best if not the Best criteria to Compare superstars of different Eras.

Gives such a clear picture.

As a lead actor(not solo lead)
Dilip saab have 9 and Both Salman and Amitabh Have 8 each.

by Location Manager (7.7k points)
–4 votes

Old data is fake that gave Hahk only 3.5 crore footfalls and stardom has nothing to do with mpk & Hahk that saved career

by Camera Operator (11.6k points)
+4

HAHK saved careeer lol in which world exactly??
And how is not MPK it was his debut yet such a huge hit

+3