0 votes
167 views

Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi starts by introducing us to Manikarnika (Kangana Ranaut)from Pune, who marries the King of Jhasi and takes the name of Rani Laxmi Bai. During the course of the film, we see Kangana as a warrior, wife, mother, leader, patriot and finally a people's queen.

The film doesn't attempt to fake feminism but rather provides enough instances as it builds momentum.

Kangana debuts as a director and it shows as the film captures a sensitive side to the male characters and strongly portrays common women of the era, who were part of the rebellion.

Manikarnika belongs to Kangana and she is back as a true war hero.  

Khaleej Times Rating: 3.5/5 

Source Link: https://www.khaleejtimes.com/citytimes/bollywood/manikarnika-review-kangana-ranaut-emerges-true-hero-in-this-war-drama
closed
in Critic Ratings Thread by Production Designer (13.8k points)
closed by
0

It's krish movie man
Kangana has just shot some scenes but what else we expect from her

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Wooooooow. This means 400cr cross. I am so happy as an HR fan.

by Mega Star (226k points)
selected by
0

Not 400 cr gross 250 cr gross is enough just because of rani lakshmi bai story and writer k vijendra.

0 votes

The film doesn't attempt to fake feminism it doesn't need to
Rani Laxmibai doesn't need fake feminism but the one playing her role in the movie needs it

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)