+1 vote
526 views

After Simmba, This is the 2nd time when BOI final figures are more than official Figures. 

Uri The Surgical strike (2019)

Day 1 -

BOI - ₹8.49cr

Official - ₹8.20cr

Weekend 1 -

BOI - ₹35.92cr

Official  - ₹35.74cr

Week 1 -

BOI - ₹71.24cr

Official  - ₹70.94cr

*******

#UriTheSurgicalStrike Official Figures release by producer :-

Week 1: ₹71.25cr (revised) 

Weekend 2 : ₹38.22cr (revised) 

2nd Monday : ₹6.82cr (revised) 

2nd Tuesday : ₹6.30cr*

Total: ₹122.59cr Nett 

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=5569
closed
in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
edited by
0

@Rocsky where are you bro? now check taran tweet of uri first week and check boi numbers. taran reviesed first week fig.

https://twitter.com/taran_adarsh/status/1088722907964960773

taran adarsh

Verified account

@taran_adarsh
Following Following @taran_adarsh
More

UriTheSurgicalStrike biz at a glance...

Week 1: ₹ 71.25 cr
Week 2: ₹ 62.54 cr
Total: ₹ 133.79 cr
India biz. BLOCKBUSTER.

Uri #HowsTheJosh

0

taran - 71.25 cr
BOI - 71.23 cr

BOI Always Right Even Producer Revised His Collection.

0

I knew it bro, I already updated this post 2 days ago..

reliance & RSvp are honest.

Good news about rsvp is that they revising previous day collections with next day update..

Do you notice ?

RSVP walo ne Kedarnath week 1 ₹42.45cr se revised karke ₹41.57cr kar dia tha

Rarely, film Producer Figures revised karte hain, tab hi karte jab new estimate, old estimate se jayada ho, tab hi karte hain..

Aaisa pehli baar hua hai ki, kisi producer ne figure revised karke kam kiye ho..

0

Bro Same Apply Simmba. In Case Of simmba Boi Is Right. Because Producer Given Anything. Only One Or Two Honest Producer Given Right Just Like Uri.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

But just look how close they are, they're best possible source for Bollywood.

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
selected by
0

Uri The Surgical Strike Official Figures release by producer :-

Week 1: ₹71.25cr (revised)
Weekend 2 : ₹38.22cr (revised)
2nd Monday : ₹6.82cr (revised)
2nd Tuesday : ₹6.30cr*
Total: ₹122.59cr Nett

0 votes

They will revise it later and then it will be less than official

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
0

Simmba ke final Figures dekh lo, official se jayada hi hain..

BOI never claimed that their data are actuals. They claimed their data is "more close to actuals"

Generally, producer Figures inflated hi hote hain so BOI ke figures, official figures se low hi honge

*Problem tab hoti hain jab producer bina kisi inflation ke figure report kare"

https://boxofficeindia.com/content.php?pagekey=faq

Kisne socha tha ki, reliance & rvsp wale bina inflate kiye Collections report karenge ..

Simmba ke time to, Reliance to collections ke saath saath "territory breakdown bhi share kar raha tha..

Read this article, Siddharth Roy Kapur (producer guild of India) acknowledge that -

  • Inflation/manipulation of box office is very comman in Bollywood.
  • Today there are a couple of credible sources like Box Office India that are unbiased in terms of the number they put out.
  • We still don’t have accurate figures. but at least we are within“ a 5% range of what the figures actually are.

https://www.filmcompanion.in/why-you-cant-trust-bollywood-box-office-numbers-2/amp/

0

It is good that people are reporting collections without inflating them

0

Uri The Surgical Strike Official Figures release by producer :-

Week 1: ₹71.25cr (revised)
Weekend 2 : ₹38.22cr (revised)
2nd Monday : ₹6.82cr (revised)
2nd Tuesday : ₹6.30cr*
Total: ₹122.59cr Nett

0 votes

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
0

Uri The Surgical Strike Official Figures release by producer :-

Week 1: ₹71.25cr (revised)
Weekend 2 : ₹38.22cr (revised)
2nd Monday : ₹6.82cr (revised)
2nd Tuesday : ₹6.30cr*
Total: ₹122.59cr Nett

No related questions found

...