settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

When khans not had 1.5 crore footfall film in bollywood

+4 votes
313 views
aamir- 89,91,92,93,94,98,99,00,02,03,04,05,06,07,2010,11,12,15,17,18- 20 years out of 31 years career

salman- 90,92,93,96,97,00,01,02,03,04,05,06,07,08,09,

2013,18- 17 years out of 30 years career

shahrukh- 94,96,99,03,04,05,06,09,2010,12,16,17,18- 13 years out of 27 years career
in Box Office Discussions by Camera Operator (11.6k points)
0

Race 3 footfalls 1.35-1.4cr.

0

I guess nobody says that Race3 ff are above 1.5cr.

0

He didn't put 2018 for Salman.

0

Race3 did good business in smaller centers. It might earned 1.5cr ff..we should wait for BOI's confirmation. Probably that's why tauji didn't include this.

4 Answers

+2 votes

1989- Mpk
90- Dil
91- Saajan
94- HAHK
95- DDLJ
96- RH
98- KKHH
99- HSSH
02-Devdas
04- Veer Zara
05-No Entry
07- OSO
08- Ghazini
09- 3I
10- Dabangg
11- Bodyguard
12- ETT
13- D3
14- PK
15- BB
16- Dangal
17- TZH
22 out of 30 years with hgoty and as for top 3 of the year ,the less said the better.What a great the 3 Musketeers are!!!

by Producer (113k points)
edited by
+1 vote

wow some classics like kal ho na ho and veer zaara do not have 1.5 footfalls srks peak came in the wrong decade

by Casting Director (16.6k points)
–2

at present these films 3 c footfalls

0

You Might Be Shocked But Mela And My Name Is Khan Footfall Is Same!

0

yes before knowing about box office i always though that films like veer zaara kal ho na ho and om shanti om are some of the biggest hits in bollywood history. I did not understand how indian box office works but now i know that my name is khan and kal ho na ho are very urban films so they would not have done great among the masses and for a film to be a big hit they need to work among all classes .

+1 vote

Khans>>>Bollywood

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/637629/major-records-khans-vs-rest-of-bollywood-1988-2018

Since 1988 Only 1 Year They Didnt Have A Film In Top 5 Biggest Hit Of The Year Such Has Been Their Consistency

You Dont Count Zero, You Count Centuries

Khans Have 13 Films Of 3 Cr Footfalls Which Is More Than Entire Bollywood Combined Since Their Debut In 1988!

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
+1 vote

For other stars you have to make a post "When Akshay/Ajay/Sunny/Sanjay/Govinda/Anil had a 1.5cr ff film in Bollywood.
.
But for Khans, you have to make a post" When Khans not had a 1.5cr footfall film in Bollywood".
.
It clearly shows the LEGACY, DOMINATION and STARDOM Khans have (especially against others)!!!!!

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
+1

Add Jaggu Dada In This List As Well

0

Jackie nailed in Hero ....

0

Yes there was huge craze for him after this film became blockbuster