+3 votes
379 views

Uri - The Surgical Strike had an excellent first week of 70 crore nett apprx and had superb collections on the weekdays and even Thursday was not much lower than the first day. The film is a potential BLOCKBUSTER and it could be that the Friday collections of the film confirms this. A January BLOCKBUSTER is very rare and if it does come it is normally in the last week of January and first week of January.

 

 

The film basically started as an urban film but some of the patriotic angle and dialogues are slowly reaching out wider. The South markets are weaker due to regional films but Mumbai, Delhi NCR, East Punjab and West Bengal have done excellent business.

 

 

The film has the potential to be one of the bigger January films and also the highest grossing fillm ever which has cost under 50 crore to produce and release. It has been made on an apprx 45 crore cost including pa. The daily first week collections of Uri - The Surgical Strike are as follows.

 

 

Friday - 8,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 12,25,00,000 aprxx

 

 

Sunday - 15,00,00,000 aprox

 

 

Monday - 10,25,00,000 

 

 

Tuesday - 9,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Wednesday - 7,50,00,000 apprx 

 

 

Thursday - 7,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 70,00,00,000 apprx


 

 

The Accidental Prime Minister had a decent first week with 17.50 crore nett considering it is a documentary type film but the trend is not there as it only added around 5.50 crore nett on the weekdays with partial holidays

 

 

The five day collections of The Accidental Prime Minister are as follows.

 

 

Friday - 3,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 4,00,00,000 aprxx

 

 

Sunday - 4,50,00,000 aprxx

 

 

Monday - 2,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Tuesday - 1,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Wednesday - 1,10,00,000 apprx

 

 

Thursday - 90,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 17,50,00,000 apprx

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4634
closed
in BOI Update by All Time best! (302k points)
closed by
0

But self proclaimed megastar can't give blockbuster on Eid. Back to back flops.

0

And how exactly is a post on uri connected with Salman Khan on eid?

0

@Greek God .. Self proclaimed is if Salman calls himself. It is not the case here.

I know it's irrelevant to this post still...

9 EIDs so far & Salman Khan had 8 EID releases this decade. You talking about last 2 EID. How about back to back 3 Blockbuster he gave? Dabangg [2010], Bodyguard [2011], Ek That Tiger [2012]. Then, Kick [2014], Bajrangi Bhaijaan [2015], Sultan [2016].

Twice he has given back to back 3 blockbusters. And it includes an ATBB. So back to back non-hits hi sahi. Won't change much for him.

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

100 cr should be done by 2nd weekend or max upto 2nd Tuesday. Superb trending. Blockbuster for sure.

by Super-star (189k points)
selected by
0

It should capitalise this week with no noticeable releases. And Why Cheat India getting negative reviews is a boon followed Simmba in it's last leg.

0

2nd Friday almost similar to 2st Friday lol. Who would've predicted this.

0 votes

This Is The Thing Which I Don't Like About BOI
This Premature Verdict Declaration, Still Remember TEPK How Their Declared It A Blockbuster In Hurry But It Had To Settle For Super Hit!

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
0

Bro potential blockbuster kaha hai sure blockbuster nahi.

0

Hmm hope its a blockbuster!

0 votes

URI is a bonafide blockbuster, trending superbly 130+

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
0 votes

Shall be a BLOCKBUSTER at ₹65cr Share, which needs ₹150cr Net. Achievable.

by Super-star (194k points)
0

Nahi bahi 150 cr nahi hoga max. 130 cr hoga kyunki 25 se manikarnika aa jayegai.

0 votes

Hopefully it will be a blockbuster

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
0

The trending is suggesting the same. Good start to 2019 for Bollywood.

0 votes

well nationalism really sells at the box office i guess

by Casting Director (16.6k points)
0 votes

Wow. Never thought it will be a hit too, well done vicky.

by Mega Star (226k points)

No related questions found

...