+1 vote
177 views

Simmba collected 20.25 crore nett in week three to take the three week total to 232 crore nett. The third week figures are good but the film will not reach 250 crore nett as the drop from the second week is on the higher side. It has dropped around 67% when the need was of 50% if it was to reach 150 crore nett. 

 

 

The lifetime is looking to be somewhere in the range of 240-245 crore nett. This week there is limited competition so normally it should mean a steadier week but that advantage may go to Uri - The Surgical Strike as its the newer film and doing so well. The footfalls of the film are now are very similar to Golmaal Again which were 2 crore and with little bit of the run left the footfalls will cross that film.

 

 

The collections of Simmba till date are as follows.


 

 

Week One- 1,50,26,00,000

 

 

Week Two - 61,65,00,000 

 

 

Week Three - 20,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 2,32,16,00,000 apprx

 

 

The Mumbai circuit of the film has crossed 85 crore nett and it is now chasing the 90 crore nett of Bajrangi Bhaijaan which was an all india 300 crore nett plus grosser

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4633
closed
in BOI Update by All Time best! (302k points)
closed by

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

It can be proved to be a huge push to Ranveer's career if he ables Capitilised on it.
Masses make/break a superstar.

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
selected by
0

He is balancing well as of now.

Gully Boy & then Takht.

0 votes

If Golmaal Again Is Also A 2 Cr Footfall Film Then Ajay Has Total 3 Films Of 2 Cr Footfalls And 3 Blockbusters As Well
Means He Is Ahead Of Akshay Who Has 2 Blockbusters And 2 Movies Of 2 Cr Footfalls!

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
0

Wo ab 1.9846 cr to nahi bolega na so 2 cr ka round fig. Le liya hai Boi ne.

0

Hmm Ab Toh Yeh Young Stars Bhi Akshay Aur Ajay Ko Peeche Choddh Rahe Hain :x

0

tier 3 well said.

0

Sad bro :x

0 votes

Rohit Shetty is the biggest mass director in bollywood right now

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)

No related questions found

...