+1 vote
189 views
I strongly believe stardom is decided by opening,weekend and first week and if the film is not good then no superstar can make it blockbuster

1988- Shahenshah/Tezaab

1989- Tridev/Ram Lakhan

1990- Agneepath/Ghayal

1991- Hum

1992- Vishwatma/Beta/khuda gawah

1993- Aankhen/khalnayak

1994- Insaniyat

1995- Trimurti

1996- Khiladiyon ka Khiladi

1997- Border

1998- Bmcm

1999- Hssh

2000- Mission kashmir

2001- Kkkg

2002- devdas

2003- Kmg

2004- veer zaara

2005- mangal pandey

2006-  Dhoom 2

till 1999 khan only 2 films and till 2006 only 6 khan films out of which shahrukh had 4 films which clearly proves that khans were not dominating bollywood only srk was one of the top superstars along with other superstars
in Provocative by Camera Operator (11.6k points) 1 flag
recategorized by
0

In 90s film lifetime was important not opening or weekend because film was running for months.
Opening, weekend became important after only multiplex era.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by Casting Director (18.7k points)
0 votes

Aamir's time began after 2009 while Salman's began after 2010. So basically before 2010 only SRK was ruling & facts prove it.

by Production Designer (13.8k points)
0

You got it very wrong. Salman and aamir were very much established superstars before too. Aamir took a 4 year break that hampered his chances. Since 2008, there has been no looking back since.

+1

Salman vs Srk till 2010.....
.
HGOTD :
Salman - 2
Srk - 0
.
BHOTD :
Salman - 2
Srk - 0
.
ATG :
Salman - 1
Srk - 0
.
5cr/6cr/7cr ff :
Salman - yesss
Srk - 0
.
4cr ff :
Salman - 2
Srk - 1.
.
HGOTY :
Salman - 5
Srk - 5
(finally Srk matches Salman in something...lol)
.
.
Even before 2010 Salman was light years ahead of Srk as far as major Box office records are concerned. Still if you think that Salman came to big league in 2010 then you must have to agree that Srk is yet to come to that league.

0 votes

Why only 2006? Tau hi before 1988 and after 2006 films were made and still movies are being made

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)