settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Superstar Rajinikanth starrer PETTA first day Worldwide Collections - ABO

+3 votes
466 views

Source Link: http://andhraboxoffice.com/info.aspx?id=5335&cid=6&fid=6045
in Non-Bollywood by All Time best! (301k points)
reopened by
0

Poor numbers considering Rajinikanth's standard.

I have heard that his decision of making a political party is hampering his films big time in Tamilnadu. Is it true?

0

More to do with the films too. The craze & fan following is there. This was the film that gave vintage Rajini back. Guess the clash has cost it.

And even Petta is only a Rajini feast. In a way better than his previous films which isn't saying much.

The right film with him will shatter all the records. As far as politics go, he hasn't taken a firm stand. Once that happens then his political Opponents will start attacking him.

0

Thanks........

0

@tiger, Yes, there is negativity for Rajinikanth due to his political entry in TN but still, he has a huge following but definitely, the old craze is not there.

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Good numbers considering clash with another biggie Viswasam. Hope for a good weekend. 100 cr WW should be done in 3 days itself.

by Super-star (189k points)
selected by
0

0 votes

Hopefully he will score a hit this time around

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
0 votes

Did ajith film really opened better than petta?

by Location Manager (5.8k points)
+1

In Tamil Nadu yes.

+1

Petta = 11cr approx & Viswasam = 13.50cr approx in TN first day. Petta = 18.50cr Nett approx & Viswasam = 16.25cr Nett approx all India first day. - BOI

0 votes

Viswasam opened to 16.5cr
Rajini movies are underperforming in b and C centers these days.
I hope he ables to score a hit this times as reports are good especially 1st half.

by Executive Producer (66.4k points)
0

Petta = 11cr approx & Viswasam = 13.50cr approx in TN first day. Petta = 18.50cr Nett approx & Viswasam = 16.25cr Nett approx all India first day. - BOI

0 votes

It is not exactly good going for rajni sir now. With politics on the cards, wonder how many more years can he go on?

by Mega Star (225k points)
0 votes

Abo is rajni hater..they are deflating collection

by Production Accountant (23.8k points)
0

Petta = 11cr approx & Viswasam = 13.50cr approx in TN first day. Petta = 18.50cr Nett approx & Viswasam = 16.25cr Nett approx all India first day. - BOI

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users

...