+1 vote
272 views

Simmba fell just 5-10% on Tuesday as the film crossed the the 200 crore nett mark. The film collected 5.50-5.75 crore nett which took the total of the film to over 201 crore nett

 

 

The film will cross the biggest Rohit Shetty films over the next two days with Golmaal Again being crossed on today (Wednesday) and Chennai Express on Thursday. There are two Hindi films for competition this week and though neither look big openers they will take screens space from Simmba at multiplexes.

 

 

The collections of Simmba till date are as follows.


 

 

Week One- 1,50,26,00,000 

 

 

Friday - 9,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 13,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 17,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 6,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Tuesday - 5,50,0,00,000 apprx

 

 

Second Week - 51,50,00,000 (5 Days) apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 2,01,76,00,000 apprx

 

 

Simmba will become the highest NETT grosser of Rohit Shetty film by the end of week two by beating Golmaal Again and Chennai Express but has a long way to go to beat the footfalls of Chennai Express.

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4611
closed
in BOI Update by All Time best! (302k points)
closed by

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

This guy is going from strength to strength. Two 200 cr grossers in a single year. This is nuts. Now there is chance for 250 crs too.

by Super-star (189k points)
selected by
0 votes

RS is the luckiest guy ever. Others make bland masala movies and fail. This man recycles the same stuff over and over again and keeps getting successful.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0 votes

Rohit Shetty is a brand now Veer Suryavanshi will be big again and SSS crossover can be huge is well

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
0 votes

Cheat India will stop it from crossing 250crs.

by Star (151k points)

No related questions found

...