settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Rohit Shetty during Chennai Express release.

+2 votes
355 views
in General Queries by All Time best! (269k points)
reopened by

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

see what he was blabbering back then:

what is different about this movie? this movie has SRK.

this is one movie that I can show my son.

what does that mean? that all his movies with Ajay aren't worth seeing?

he said whatever the f*ck that came to his mind and because SRK is in his worst phase, it got spread around like fire.

if instead Zero had beaten Simmba, then it would have come across like him doing damage control.

by Editor (82.0k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Everyone says good stuff to the downtrodden and people who are in need of sympathy and help. That's why RS also did it .. it's funny that srkians took it seriously considering the fact that he is yet to cross 150cr without DP.

by All Time best! (295k points)
+2 votes

People are taking it out of context, He said both G3 and ce had strong female characters and story revolved around them.
I consider G3 as a Kareena, Ratna, Mithoon movie, it wasn't solo Ajay starrer.
CE wasn't SRK starrer, it was deepika's story and she took maximum credit out of it.
In a response to anupama's question about weak female roles in his movies

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
+1 vote

Girgit Shetty lol. SRK ka bura time chal Raha ha tho aise hi bolenge ye log.

by Super-star (189k points)
+1 vote

One fluke blockbuster in this decade...... lol...............

by Producer (107k points)
+1 vote

Srk is a big name....so use it till u in industry

by Camera Operator (11.6k points)
+1 vote

Ye samay sabki leta hai, samay samay par sahi samay par sahi tarah se leta hai.

This dialogue sums up SRK'S dilemma. A decade back or even 5 years back RS would have thought twice before saying this.

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1 vote

Bahi Kaha Na Jab Movie Release Hoti Hai To wo Movie Keval Star Power Se Hi Chalti Hai Aur Everybody Know's That Chennai Express Opens Bumper Due To Srk But After Some Times Performance Matter The Most And Credit Goes To That Person But Clearly Movie Opening Only Depend On Star Power Which Is Srk In The Movie.

Dono Hi Jagah Rohit Shetty Sahi Hai Pahle Wala Ibterview Chennai Express Ke Release Ke Aas Pass Ka Hai To Zahir Hai Opening Belongs To Srk Aur Dusra Wala Kai Saal Baad Ka Hai That Means Performance Matter So Its Obvious.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)