settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Who is bigger director right now... [poll]

+1 vote
218 views
Difficulty or genre wise ..
Choices:
Bhansali
Hirani
Rohit shetty
Poll closed
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
reopened by
+1

Solely box office wise
Raju Hirani > Rohit Shetty > Sanjay Leela Bhansali

Or else,
Rajkumar Hirani = Sanjay Leela Bhansali >>>> Rohit Shetty

The problem is Rajkumar Hirani's last two films remained his one of the weakest & the weakest works.

Similarly, SLB's work this decade ranged from What [Ram-Leela] to well good [Bajirao Mastani] to meh [Padmaavat].

Even then, they're miles ahead, better compared to Rohit Shetty.

Since you asked difficulty of genre wise,
Rajkumar Hirani has a style & he picks humour [not slapstick comedy or commercial comedy] to narrate his stories. So in that way he has basically made his films on the same note ever since Munna Bhai to Sanju. Not that it is a bad thing, as he is making his style of filmmaking as a genre by itself & it is not easy for others to mimic it.

In a way, SLB is the one inspite of "love ballads", is trying to explore. But this decade too it's about grandness than the screenplay for SLB. Hopefully he will emerge better sooner.

Rohit Shetty is only dwindling between comedy & action-comedy. He hasn't made a true action film for a while. Infact Zameen & Singham Returns were the only proper action-dramas he made. So yet to explore his direction skills in different genres. Comedy is not an easy genre, despite mediocre films, brownie points for churning out blockbusters in that genre. But, Raju Hirani's choice of humour is more long lasting than Rohit Shetty's.

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hirani any day then it will be slb and then Rohit Shetty

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Hirani>RS>SLB

Hirani is the biggest since he is giving 300cr grossers with struggling actors. RS works with big stars like SRK and Ajay still.

by Mega Star (225k points)
+1 vote

Boxoffice wise Hirani ,then Rohit Shetty.Bhanshali has just one Blockbuster and no Superhit but he is the best of the three.

by Producer (113k points)
+1 vote
  1. Hirani
  2. Rohit Shetty
  3. Banshali
by Location Manager (5.6k points)
+1 vote

Rajkumar hirani is the biggest director right now nobody comes close to him in bollywood right now
Bhansali is good but he doesn't get it right all the time
Rohit Shetty has a mass audience and he knows what they want and he gives them that

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
0 votes

srk work with hirani and complete the trinity

by Casting Director (16.6k points)