settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Simmba Is A Blockbuster - BOI

+4 votes
441 views
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4600
in BOI Update by All Time best! (302k points)
reopened by
0

Simmba has emerged a BLOCKBUSTER and the third biggest HIT of 2018 as it has grossed a huge 9-9.50 crore nett apprx on Friday. The drop is just 20% from Thursday and now there is no stopping this film. Mumbai, Delhi / UP, Central India and East India are all excellent on the second Friday while South is not as good as the rest but still done good numbers.

The two bigger HITS of 2018 are Sanju and Padmaavat which means Ranveer Singh has two of the three biggest BLOCKBUSTERS of 2018 while Ranbir Kapoor has the biggest. Its the first time that the Khans are nowhere to be seen among the top films since 1992 but one point to note is that the three biggest HITS are also from the three biggest directors (Rajkumar Hirani, Sanjay Leela Bhansali and Rohit Shetty) in the Hindi film industry today.

The eight day total is around 160 crore nett and it will be third highest grosser of 2018 within ten days as it will gross the 186 crore nett of 2.0 (Hindi) before the second weekend is out.

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Heading for ₹125cr Share in full run, not much less than Padmaavat against ₹70cr All India rights.

by Super-star (194k points)
selected by
0

That means you expect 260-270 cr nett lifetime run.

0

255cr

0

255 cr par max. 120 cr share honge because nett collection jump again by 10% so dis. share % decrease again.

+2 votes

Its the first time that the Khans are nowhere to be seen among the top films since 1992 but one point to note is that the three biggest HITS are also from the three biggest directors (Rajkumar Hirani, Sanjay Leela Bhansali and Rohit Shetty) in the Hindi film industry today.

Even BOI is giving the credit to directors only

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
0

What is a meant since 1992 kya 1992 main ya usse pahle top film main khans nahi the kya.

1992 - deewana - 2nd
1991 - saajan - 1st
1990 - dil - 1st
1989 - Mpk - 1st

0

BOI always keeps on making silly mistakes

0

Even in year 2006, no Khan films were in Top 3. That year was belongs to Hrithik

+1 vote

Rohit Shetty is Manmohan Desai of today but lesser than MD.

by Camera Operator (11.6k points)
+1 vote

What an entertainer. I am going to See it tomorrow.

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1 vote

This Is 1st Time No Khan Has A Movie In Top 5 Biggest Hits Of The Year Since Khan Era Started In 1988


Anyways This Year Belongs To Ranveer Singh
2 Blockbusters, 2 Movies In Top 3 Highest Grossers, Only Actor To Have 2 Movies Of 200 Crs In A Single Year!

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)