settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Top Fifteen First Weeks - Simmba 11th [BOI]

0 votes
226 views

Simmba had the 11th highest first week total of all time at 150.50 crore nett apprx. This is the highest figure for a Rohit Shetty film beating Chennai Express and Golmaal Again.

 

It is also the highest figure for a Ranveer Singh starrer beating Padmaavat but that film did not releases at places and real value is higher for that film. The top film remains Bahubai - The Conclusion while Sanju became the fourth film to cross 200 crore nett in a week this year. The top first week collections of all time are as follows.

 

1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 2,46,47,00,000

2. Sultan - 2,08,99,00,000

3. Tiger Zinda Hai - 2,06,04,00,000

4. Sanju - 2,00,16,00,000

5. Dangal - 1,92,38,00,000

6. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 1,83,52,00,000

7. PK - 1,81,26,00,000

8. Dhoom 3 - 1,73,12,00,000

9. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 1,57,60,00,000

10. Kick - 1,55,31,00,000

11. Simmba - 1,50,50,00,000 apprx

12. Padmaavat - 1,42,35,00,000

13. Race 3 - 1,39,97,00,000

14. Chennai Extpress - 1,39,70,00,000

15. Golmaal Again 1,36,01,00,000

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4598
in BOI Update by All Time best! (301k points)
reopened by

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Proud that ranveer has 2 films in the top 15. 200 cr is certain. Whether it reaches 250 cr will depend on 2nd friday hold.

by Set Designer (2.4k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Best period and it has not crossed 4 year old Kick. The gross will be less as well.

BOI should stop getting these orgasms.

And yeah Megastar rules in openings. A ridiculed movie like Race 3 finds a place in ALL TIME TOP 15. Don't need to say more. And yes, Bhatia will never make it to list I guess. He hasnt crossed 15th movie in the list in lifetime let alone opening week

by Assistant Director (53.8k points)
0 votes

Top 10 First Weeks :

Bahubali - 1

Entire Bollywood - Only 4

& Megastar SALMAN KHAN - 5

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
0

Top 10 First Weeks :

Bahubali - 1

SALMAN KHAN - 5

Aamir Khan - 3

Srk - 0

Rest Bollywood - 1

0

Yup............

0 votes

Less than old movies like D3, prdp, kick etc. Shows stardom and hold of the Khans.

by Mega Star (225k points)
0 votes

If not Baahubali-2 ....
Sultan would still be on top position ...
Re Sultan ...

by Producer (118k points)