settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Simmba Is Super Strong On Wednesday - BOI

+1 vote
294 views

Simmba had a super strong hold on Wednesday with collections in the 14 crore nett range. The film is back to normal ticket rating, in fact they are a little cheaper due to a reduction of GST though NETT pricing is normal. The fall in collections from day one is just 30% and this is day six after a holiday period..

 

The film is a SUPER HIT and Friday will tell if the film has a chance of becoming a BLOCKBUSTER film and the third biggest HIT of 2018. The plus for the film is thats it doing well across the country (barring Tamil Nadu / Kerala).  A circuit like West Bengal which under performs for this genre is at 7.25 crore nett in six days and crossed Baaghi 2 already. It is doing better than Bihar which is expected to be best out of the East India markets for this genre due to the single screens.

The collections are now over 138 crore nett and the film should get near the 150 crore nett mark in the first week which will be the second best first week of 2018 and the 11th best of all time. The collections of Simmba till date are as follows.

.

Friday - 20,50,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 23,75,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 28,00,00,000 apprx 

Wednesday - 14,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 1,38,75,00,000 apprx

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4594
in BOI Update by All Time best! (302k points)
reopened by

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Quality of Rohit brand of cinema is drowning day by day, this may earn close to 220cr but that doesn't make it a good movie.
It's far worse than temper there was a time Rohit used to do good remakes

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
selected by
0

Well "if it ain't broke, don't fix it".

Golmaal Again despite being bad did huge. Chennai Express was lauded too. So is Simmba.

Due to repeat value I find Singham fun. But honestly if you see then the last good Rohit film was Golmaal 1 only.

+1 vote

fir bhi main nahi dekhne wala....

by Assistant Director (53.9k points)
0

Watch it when it airs on digital platforms or on tv.

0 votes

The movie will go reasonably strong like Jan 25. No competition and a massy brand like RS. Must say ranveer's luck is something.

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1

Well that's exactly how you become a SUPERSTAR.

Ranveer Singh got the much needed exposure to the masses with Simmba even though Bajirao Mastani & Padmaavat were his biggest grossers. While Ranbir is yet to crack the masses in a massy role, Ranveer beat him to that.

Infact the ones who have reached out to the larger audience are Ranbir Singh, Varun Dhawan & now Ranveer Singh. Tiger Shroff will up the game once his YRF film releases. The 4 to take over from the Khans, Kumar, Devgn are ready and there's no looking back.

+1

Do you think Tiger will survive i mean he is single screen star but this is multiplex era

+1

Yeah suhas. Luck plays a major role. @ssk, I doubt tiger has the legs to go beyond 5 years seeing his acting talent.

0

@SSk He will succeed. The main production houses will ensure that. His next two are Dharma & YRF productions. What more can he ask for?

0 votes

So a huge year for Ranveer in terms of box office
Although gully boy is risky
But Rohit Shetty has proved himself as a brand apart from Dilwale he just gets it right most of the times

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
0 votes

Amazing hold for a masala film. Way to go ranveer! He had an amazing screen presence as simmba. 200 cr on the cards.

by Set Designer (2.4k points)