settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Box Office India Star Rankings Dec 2018 - Salman Khan Tops - BOI

+3 votes
583 views
The Box Office India Star rankings saw the first split of the Khans since 2012 when Ranbir Kapoor went up to second in July 2018 and in December there the split is bigger as Akshay Kumar goes into top four leaving Shahrukh Khan at number five. This is before the release of Zero as his older films lose points and there is nothing to cover those losses.

 

 

Aamir Khan went back above Ranbir Kapoor thanks to the huge opening of Thugs of Hindostan but how long this position can last is another matter as points of Dangal slowly go out of the rankings. There will be further changes as Zero and Simmba come into the picture in January.

 

 

The obituaries are being written for the Khans in the industry due to what happened in 2018 but they still remain the ruling stars though all three have seen their peaks. The scenario is a bit like Amitabh Bachchan in the late eighties and early nineties when Bachchan was not the same force as in the late seventies or early eighties but still the ruling star and by a distance. There was no challenge to Amitabh Bachchan and he ruled till the actually called it a day in 1992. The comeback came five years later but things had changed by then. What remains to be seen here is will the challenge come or are the Khans who are not at the level of super stardom of their peaks remain at the top and even this level of stardom is more than a match for others. Despite the talk, Salman Khan reigns supreme by a margin and the first signs of a real challenge will come when someone challenges for the top spot in this chart.

 

 

The rankings below are for India (August points in brackets) and completely based on opening box office numbers with holiday factors taken out and films which are technically guest roles or small releases left out. The criteria for the rankings below is here.

Advertisement

 

1. Salman Khan: 2002 points (2380)

 

 

2. Aamir Khan: 1185 points (765)

 

 

3. Ranbir Kapoor: 844 points (832)

 

 

4. Akshay Kumar: 675 points (468)

 

 

5. Shahrukh Khan: 350 points (514)

 

 

6. Ajay Devgn: 330 points (282)

 

 

7. Ranveer Singh: 248 points (257)

 

 

8. Varun Dhawan: 217 points (395)

 

 

9. Tiger Shroff: 198 points (178)

 

 

10. Hrithik Roshan: -143 points (-205)

 

 

There is always the credit factor and padding factor and our representation can be seen here which adjusts a little as to how much are the numbers are actually the doing of the actor. T hat representation can be seen here. This representation will be updated in Mid Jan

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4593
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
reopened by

12 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

This Decade Only One Name The Megastar Salman Khan Remains Top.

by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Salman Khan (=2002)> Ranbir Kapoor (844)+Akshay Kumar (675)+ Shahrukh Khan (350) =1826.

by Producer (113k points)
+2 votes

100Cr+ Nett Weekend :

Megastar SALMAN KHAN - 4 films.

Rest Of The Bollywood - Only 2.
.
This ranking is solely based on weekend numbers. Hence, Salman should have more than 5000 points, 2002 points look unjustified.

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
+1 vote

How salman loss 378 point even after huge 100cr opening weekend of Race3..

by Assistant Director (42.0k points)
0
+1 vote

Any doubts... Its there to see for Sherbet and clown fans.

The King is sitting tight at the throne. He's preparing for his next attack (Bharat) with all hes got. ATBB Loading.

by Assistant Director (53.8k points)
+1 vote

Megastar as always where he belongs No 1
With Race 3 he proved his stardom now i hope Bharat has that great content for lifetime

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
+1 vote

Wake up HR. Stop selling gym products and do more movies. Medicore talent is getting ahead of you.

by Mega Star (225k points)
0

hes lucky that hes even in that list

0

He's the most spaced out guy I've seen. Doesn't give a lemon about anything. Can even fall to no 50 and will keep holidaying.

+1 vote

Saddened to see HR at 10th..it is all because of 2 films in last years. If he had done films and even if they are avg. Then he would have been at 5th or 6th. .
And dont understand how ranbir is at no. 3 with just film.. In this case after simbaa ranveer will be at no. 4 or no. 3

by Camera Operator (9.3k points)
+1 vote

The Khans who are not at the level of super stardom of their peaks remain at the top and even this level of stardom is more than a match for others.


Khans>>>Bollywood

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/637629/major-records-khans-vs-rest-of-bollywood-1988-2018

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
0 votes

Accurate list. Young actors are now in form. The khans, akshay and ajay will pass the stardom torch to ranbir, ranveer, varun and tiger.

by Set Designer (2.4k points)
0

Future ka dekh lenge.....but as of now look at BOI's sentence of the article "Despite the talk, Salman Khan reigns supreme by a margin and the first signs of a real challenge will come when someone challenges for the top spot in this chart.".

0 votes

Chutiye boi how the hell salman looses points even after 100cr weeknd by race3

by Production Accountant (23.8k points)
0

Read their criteria, you'll understand. It is not just for Salman for all others too..

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=90

0 votes

SRK at 5th? Gap with 6th is very less..and Ajay has good lineup and more release than srk this year.

by Location Manager (5.6k points)
edited by