settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Simmba Is A Certified SUPER HIT - Possible BLOCKBUSTER BOI

+1 vote
206 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4592
in BOI Update by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
reopened by
0

Simmba is a certified SUPER HIT film which could emerge a BLOCKBUSTER and the third biggest HIT film of 2018. The film has had a super strong hold on Wednesday with collections set to be around 14 crore nett. This is just 30% less than day one and it is day six in a holiday week.

The ticket prices came down on Wednesday but that may have been compensated a little by a fall in GST which meant tickets have got a little cheaper and this does help bring in a little more audience. The collections of the film now are in the 138 crore nett region and the first week can be in the 148-150 crore nett region.

It will be the second highest first week the year after Sanju making it the highest first week for a Ranveer Singh starrer and it will be the highest ever for Rohit Shetty who has had a few big blockbusters before like Chennai Express and Golmaal Again. The film is on course to surpass these films but it will be that second Friday drop which will tell.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Amazing. I am laughing at people who said this movie will totally crash after the new year.

by Set Designer (2.4k points)
selected by
+1 vote

2018 Classification -

Blockbuster - 4
1. Sanju
2. Padmaavat
3. Simmba (Consider Blockbuster)
4. Baaghi 2

Super Hit - 5
5. 2.0
6. Badhaai Ho
7. Stree
8. Raazi
9. Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety

Hit - 7
10. Raid
11. Veery Di Wedding
12. Satyameva Jayate
13. Sui Dhaaga Made In India
14. Andhadhun
15. Dhadak
16. Hichki

Semi Hit - 3
17. Kedarnath
18. Parmanu The Story Of Pokhran
19. 102 Not Out

Average - 3
20. Race 3
21. Gold
22. Padman

Below Average - 3
23. October
24. Mulk
25. 1921

Note - First time since 1994 nine movies declare big hits (super hit, blockbuster and atbb) at the box office.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
edited by
0

Badhai Ho is not a Blockbuster ?
BOI is *** biased for small films. A movie made on Budget less than 30 cr did business of 135 is not Blockbuster for them while movie made on 60 budget did 160 cr is Blockbuster. shame on this biased site. they hate movies which do well without star

0

bro boi verdict not based on only budget. its based on budget and dis. price. because small movie not recover its budet before release but most of the big budget movie recovered it before release.

+1 vote

Yawn. Grow up BOI. No other movie for competition, it will be a super hit or BB na?

by Mega Star (226k points)