Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+1 vote
531 views

Simmba set an ALL TIME RECORD on Tuesday with the highest ever collections on a Tuesday for an outright Hindi film. Bahubali - The Conclusion is on top even with 10-12% of the Hindi market missing but that film was not from teh Hindi film industry. Also its going to take time for the records of that film to start getting beaten.

Sanju earlier this year had collected 21.62 crore and Simmba has surpassed that by margin with 28 crore nett though it was a holiday for Simmba and not for Sanju but both films had enhanced ticket rates. The film beat the record of Kick which was the highest Tuesday for an outright Hindi film before Simbaa. In terms of GROSS numbers it will be behind Kick but still ahead of the likes of Dangal and Sanju.

Below are the top fifteen first Tuesday collections of all time.

1. Bahubali 2 (Hindi) - 29.78 crore [Enhanced Ticket Rates]

2. Simmba - 27.93 crore [Holiday]

3. Kick - 26.82 crore [Holiday]

4. Dangal - 22.39 crore [Enhanced Ticket Rates]

5. Sanju - 21.62 crore apprx [Enhanced Ticket Rates]

6. Tiger Zinda Hai- 21.60 crore  [Enhanced Ticket Rates]

7. Krrish 3 - 21.33 crore [Holiday]

8. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 20.78 crore  [Partial Holiday]

9. PK - 19.87 crore [Enhanced Ticket Rates]

10. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 19.23 crore [Holiday]

11. Dhoom 3 - 18.75 crore [Enhanced Ticket Rates]

12. Airlift - 17.63 crore [Holiday]

13. Ek Tha Tiger - 14.87 crore [Partial Holiday]

14. Dabanng 2 - 14.21 crore [Holiday]

15. Padmaavat - 13.59 crore

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4591
closed
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (302k points)
closed by

8 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Blockbuster unlike the original which was average, irony is I found Tarrak performance far better than ranveer's even as a movie I found Temper better than Simba.
Will have uninterrupted run till jan11

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
selected by
+1 vote


by Unit Manager (39.8k points)
+1 vote

Gross is still less than 4 year old kick
Salman Khan Masssss

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
+1 vote

RS magic at its peak.....................................

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1 vote

Looks like Ranveer Singh will be first actor to hit 200 crore mark twice in a year

by Cinematographer (92.9k points)
+1 vote

This is just beginning of the mass stardom of ranveer. After simmba his popularity in the masses is going to increase exponentially.

by Set Designer (2.4k points)
0

Lol... A rohit shetfy full on action movie with Varun on a holiday period would definitely do better..

+1 vote

ranveer and ranbir have truly arrived these are huge numbers

by Casting Director (16.6k points)
0 votes

In terms of GROSS numbers it will be behind Kick but still ahead of the likes of Dangal and Sanju.

Their reasoning is so dumb. Gross is less than Kick but more than Dangal so it is an ALL TIME RECORD. Chutiye kahin ke

by Assistant Director (53.9k points)

No related questions found

...