Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

0 votes
430 views
Simmba collected a huge 26 crore nett on Tuesday which is one of the highest first Tuesday collections of all time. The Tuesday collection is among the the top three of all time and could be a non Bahubali - The Conclusion record if the final collections can go up a little. Basically a chance of being the highest Tuesday ever for an outright Hindi film.

 

 

The growth overall is a little muted for the New Years holiday as much of the growth was baked into the Monday figure. It was the same last with Xmas. The NETT collections have grown by 20% but in real terms the growth was less as the new Tax rates were implemented. they were probably not implemented in very cinema in the country but most have. The growth in GROSS collections is less as ticket rates are less.

 

 

The film has now collected 122 crore nett plus in five days and Wednesday will see the first drop in collections and it remains to be seen where the film lands. The film started strongly mainly in Maharashtra but did very well all over the country on Tuesday. The collections of Simmba till date are as follows.

Advertisement

 

Friday - 20,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 23,75,00,000 apprx.

 

 

Sunday - 31,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 21,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Tuesday - 26,00,00,000  apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 1,22,75,00,000 apprx

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4590
closed
in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
closed by
0

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

122 cr in 5 days! Hope the movie keeps earning after the holiday season is over and crosses 200 cr. It would make ranveer the first actor ever to have two 200 cr films in a year

by Set Designer (2.4k points)
selected by
0 votes

Zero with all the negativity manage to jump more than 55% while on other hand simbaa with superb review jump only by 20%..

Power of 3.6 billions (P) Srkians ..

by Star (156k points)
0

But no film crossed 4 crore footfalls 3.6 billion fans china mein aukaat paya chat gayi

0

Ole ole sunny fans talking about overseas oh sorry China haha hahahaha hahahaha ole ole..

0 votes

Great numbers for the first day of the year. The movie will start to drop from today, second Friday will prove where it lands up.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0

Sarcasm hai to pura answer sarcastic likho? Aadha sarcastic, aadha Normal, aosa thori na chalta hai?

0

Of course it will drop from today its not a baahubali 2. But it will trend well. 122 cr is already done, 78 cr more needed for 200 cr

0

24 cr before new gst.

0

Tb writing like that is the fun part.

0 votes

Lmao, i thought it's chasing TOH first day, yahaan to revised GST ke baad 26 kare hain lol.

by All Time best! (269k points)
0 votes

Ye chennai Express ko cross karega ek saal main do baar srk highest grosser cross karna is a impossible task karega koun ye ranveer with the help of slb and rohit.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)

No related questions found

...