Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+7 votes
365 views

Though 100cr club is not a big thing anymore, but for smaller movies it is still an achievement and even last year we saw some big movies fall short of it.

Last year also I had asked this question: http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/621505/dark-horses-that-can-enter-the-100cr-club-in-2018

From my 3 predictions, 2 were correct (Baaghi 2 and SKTKS), and the third (Junglee) moved to next year.

Some movies that were predicted by other users, like Manikarnika, moved to next year as well.

This year, I place my bets on Luka Chuppi, Chhichhore, Marjaavaan, and De De Pyaar De.

PS: Movies like Manikarnika and Total Dhamaal crossing 100cr will not really be a surprise, so predict movies where it would actually be surprising if they do 100cr.

Source Link: The Mind of Hola.
closed
in Box Office Related by Editor (82.0k points)
closed by

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I place my Bets on Chichore , Panga , Gully Boy (It looks non-commercial but still I feel it would do 100 cr ) , Luka Chuppi , Kabir Singh

by Director (121k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Who Say 100 cr is not a big deal anymore some so called megastar not touch 100 cr magical fig. Last 2 movies.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0

I already mentioned that, kabhi trolling chor bhi diya karo.

0

Isme troll jaisi koi baat hi nahi hai mere kahne ka matlab ye hai ki 100 cr aaj bhi badi achievement hai.

+1 vote

Gully boy
Chhichore
Marjaavan
Kabir singh.
Cheat india (very small chance though)

Luka chhupi will do 100cr I feel, so not including that movie. I wanted to add manikarnika and brahmastra on this list but dint since they will sail through due to the star power attached.

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1 vote

If SRK has any release in 2019, that'll be a dark horse to cross 100 crs.

Rest i don't know.

by All Time best! (269k points)
+1 vote
  1. Kesari
  2. Kabir Singh
  3. Good News
  4. Panipat
by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
+1 vote

Manikarnika
Gully Boy (for Aalia Bhatt's presence)
Lukka Chuppi
Kabir Singh

by Second Unit Director (77.9k points)

No related questions found

...