Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

0 votes
358 views
Zero crossed the 100 crore mark worldwide in three days and was the sixth best worldwide opener of 2018 but that is below the mark. The collections are below the mark in India and Overseas. It released before the holiday period and genre is not front loaded so 200 crore was probably out of reach but it should have done 175 crore and then have the reports to take advantage of the holiday period.

 

 

Sanju is the only film to go over 200 crore worldwide in the first weekend and even that was also non holiday and the genre was also not front loaded but that film had strong momentum pre release with a huge advance and even a couple of songs worked which does not happen with Rajkumar Hirani films. The other films ahead of Zero are Race 3, Thugs Of Hindostan, Padmaavat and Baaghi 2. These six are the only films to go above 100 crore in the first weekend.

 

 

The top ten openings worldwide in 2018 are as follows.

 

1. Sanju - 203.57 crore

 

 

2. Race 3 - 181.79 crore

 

 

3. Thugs Of Hindostan - 166.54 crore

 

 

4.. Padmaavat - 163.31 crore

 

 

5. Baaghi 2 - 115.54 crore

 

 

6. Zero - 105 crore apprx

 

 

7. 2.0 (Hindi) - 94.87 crore

 

 

8. Pad Man - 64.75 crore

 

 

9. Gold - 63.42 crore

 

 

10. Veere Di Wedding - 62.83 crore

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4552
closed
in Box Office Related by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
+2

Lower Than Tiger Shroff's Film As Well

Shameful

+2

Ab to kal ke aaye londe tiger Aayushman bhi maar rahe hai srk ki. Chapter closed.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Genre was not front loaded..lol.. so sanju n dangal pk bajrangi genre was front loaded bcoz all those had 200cr opening in todays time...Kuch bi ho boi doesnt leave chaplusi of srk even after disasters opening from domestic n as well overseas.. this shows kitna chaplusi kiya hoga boi in 90s 2000 decade to push this pr made star in gud ranking...

by Assistant Director (42.0k points)
selected by
+1

As Per Old BOI

Srk Was Not No. 1 In 96 97 99 2000 2001 2006 2007 2009

Still New BOI Made Him No. 1 From 1994-2009

http://web.archive.org/web/20060209213440/http://www.boxofficeindia.com:80/topactors.htm

0

Thats bcoz post 2008 bichara gigastar flop pe flop deta ara tya usliye.. pre 2015 except ce n hny rest all was pushed to hit verdict due n festival holiday n chaplusi..

0

Yaa saw that ranking it was changed recently post 2014 to push our pr made star where in this decade he was giving flops..

0

Yes There Is A Reason Why Srk Is Called Media Made PR Star

+2 votes

Look at race 3 and toh. Rejected movies of Salman and aamir in the top 3 only because of insane star power. Yeah but when it comes to being a brand of trust and audience love, hirani is right there at the top.

by Mega Star (226k points)
+3

Sultan ww weekend is all-time highest at 210cr in 2016 despite midweek release.
A accepted movie of Khans will easily score huge

0 votes

Its a disaster as overseas not getting help this time

by Cinematographer (92.9k points)

No related questions found

...