Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+3 votes
395 views
Zero is the 8th highest opening day of 2018 when it should have been top five. Its among the nine films to put up a big number on day one. The other eight being Thugs Of Hindostan, Sanju, Race 3, Baaghi 2, Gold, 2.0 (Hindi), Satyameva Jayate and Padmaavat.

 

 

There is Simmba to come but the standouts so far have been Thugs Of Hindostan with an all time record opening and Baaghi 2. But the real shockers were Satyameva Jayate and Veere Di Wedding as the first day numbers these two films put up were far above anybody could have expected.

 

 

The top twenty opening days of 2018 are as follows

 

1. Thugs Of Hindostan - 48,27,00,000

 

2. Sanju - 34,19,00,000

 

3. Race 2 - 27,69,00,000

 

4. Baaghi 2 - 25,00,00,000

 

5. Gold - 23,63,00,000

 

6. 2.0 (Hindi) - 19,74,00,000

 

7. Satyameva Jayate - 19,65,00,000

 

8. Zero - 19,35,00,000 apprx

 

9. Padmaavat - 18,21,00,000

 

10. Veere Di Wedding - 10,42,00,000

 

11. Pad Man  - 9,81,00,000

 

12. Raid - 9,45,00,000

 

13. Dhadak - 8,75,00,000

 

14. Sui Dhaaga - 8,00,00,000

 

15. Raazi - 7,33,00,000

 

16. Badhaai Ho - 7,30,00,000

 

17. Kedarnath - 7,09,00,000

 

18. Stree - 6,62,00,000

 

19. Batti Gul Meter Chalu - 6,20,00,000

 

20. Sonu Ke Tito Ki Sweety - 6,18,00,000

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4544
closed
in Box Office Related by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
+3

0

After Final Update It Might Fall Below Padmaavat

9 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Even Akshay Kumar's movie is ahead

by Producer (114k points)
0

Hahah best Comment Here Everyone Is Talking About John And You Took Akshay's Name LMFAO

+3 votes

Even a John Abraham starrer is ahead of our global Gigastar starrer Zero.

Doob Marne Wali Sharm Ki Baat!!!!!

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
edited by
+3 votes

Karma is ***** as last decade was bad for megastar Salman khan and srk fans always mocked him for lower openers and used to say john, emran have bigger openers than salman now all will be returned back to them coz john has bigger opener than Zero srk

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
edited by
+2 votes

The opening of Zero is less than Satyamev Jayathe. Trust me i hadn't heard about this film.

by Producer (107k points)
+2 votes

Stardom of Gigastar Srk with highly liked trailer n creative element...:D

by Assistant Director (42.0k points)
+1 vote

Never that.. It will be below Gold and Satemev Jayate..

by Cinematographer (92.9k points)
+1 vote

SMJ above Zero. Utha le re baba. :D

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1 vote

John ki film se vi low..lol(dance)

by Production Accountant (24.2k points)
+1 vote

John Stardom Is Bigger Than Shahrukh khan And Everybody Knows That Satyameva Jayate Clashed with Gold and Zero Solo Release.

3.6 billion fans social media aate hai theatre nahi jate.:D

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0

John stardom is obviously not bigger by any means. This is SRK the man who's ruled for 20 years. Bas time time ki baat hai.

No related questions found

...