Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+2 votes
579 views

Zero collected 19.25-19.50 crore nett on day one which is lower than it should have done but will be a decent number if it can build from here. The problem is that it did not push in the evenings and the first day collections have come out at that 20 crore nett range which the morning number pointed to.

The biggest letdown for the film is Gujarat where the film has not collected at all and the collections are half of the Mumbai / Thane belt. The surprise is Bihar where it may turn out to be a record opening day number for a Shahrukh Khan starrer with collections in the 75-80 lakh range.

The first day collections are in the Fan range and below are the opening day numbers of the last five Shahrukh Khan starrers. Barring Jab Harry Met Sejal its all pretty much a similar range.


 

Zero - 19,35,00,000 apprx

Jab Harry Met Sejal - 14,69,00,000

Raees - 20,29,00,000

Fan - 19,07,00,000

Dilwale - 20,37,00,000

The must for the film is it has to be up on Saturday to have any chance of benefiting from the holidays over the week. Even if it just 10% growth it would be decent but if its a downward trend it will spell huge trouble in the first weekend itself.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4543
closed
in Opinion by Mega Star (226k points)
closed by

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Here Aamir scores..... He is someone who is accepted in all genres.... Be it dhoom, be it dangal, be it pk......
Zero had all the potential to open more than 30cr but backfired......Mind u Shahrukh was not risking, he was playing same raj rahul but as a dwarf.... That's it....

by Producer (107k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Anand L Rai+Srk+Katrina+Anushka+excellent trailer+Hit music... And huge never seen before 19cr opening day.

Global GIGASTARDOM(muscle)(muscle)(muscle)

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
+1 vote

Zero - 19,35,00,000 apprx

Jab Harry Met Sejal - 14,69,00,000

Raees - 20,29,00,000

Fan - 19,07,00,000

Dilwale - 20,37,00,000

Game Over

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
0

Fan and Zero almost same.... Acting also same........ lol

0

Sad Bro

+1 vote

Omg it overperformed considering lead actor has no stardom..all thanks to katrina and anushka

by Production Accountant (24.2k points)
0

Corporate booking ka kamal..

+1 vote

Audience loves zero result 19cr what would had been if audience hated zero just like toh n race3 result will be in single digit... thanks simbaa for not clashing with zero..bichare fans ke dajiya ud jate..:D

by Assistant Director (42.0k points)
0 votes

Its doomed from first day itself

by Cinematographer (92.9k points)
0

Had the movie been good and advance could have begin at time.. 30 would have been achievebale.... But still hoping that movie does a decent lifetime... Today it needs a jump.. But morning shows have dropped but advance is more than Friday.. It needs 20 plus.drop will result in epic disaster

0

Aamir apologized but this guy Shahrukh was thanking all yesterday.

0

Apology will come later.... How can u expect person to be negative on day1... Aamir apology came when film was cloing its run srk similarly apologised for JHMS

+1

Srk Apologized For JHMS After 1 And A Half Yrs

Aamir Apologized When Film Was In 2nd Or 3rd Week Having China Release Ahead

Srk Thanks Everyone For Buying Ticket Of His Films, Trends Fake 275 cr WW Figure With Fans All This Doesnt Suit A Top Superstar TBH!

0 votes

So weekend is not more than 55 cr and lifetime is around 80 cr. Budget is around 275 cr so approx 200 cr loss. Its disaster by a distance.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)

No related questions found

...