Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+1 vote
705 views
in Box Office Related by Star (151k points)
0

https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4542
Zero has under performed on the first day as to what was expected from the film but the number is pretty healthy at 20 crore nett. The opening day is similar to 2.0 (hindi) with multiplexes doing a bit better than that film but smaller centers being less. It is also similar to what the likes of Dilwale and Raees did on day one and the Salman Khan starrer Tubelight and all these are under performers.

It should have got higher than 2.0 (Hindi) as this genre gets more crowds in the evening than an action film but that push did not really come in the evening. Most circuits are lower than 2.0 (Hindi) but Zero has that added business from South where 2.0 (Hindi) had a minimal release.

The film would be out on day one if it was an action film or mass comedy as they are frontloaded and it remains to be seen where Zero goes. It will be of utmost important to be up on day two with an upward trend. If the trend is downward then the film will be in big trouble after just two days.

The dubbed film from the South KGF had fair collections for a dubbed film of 2 crore nett. The film was decent in Mumbai circuit as it collected over 1 crore nett. North was a no no but it might have some chances in Mumbai circuit.

9 Answers

+2 votes

Officially srk relegated to tier 3 star..congrats pr made star fans...

by Production Accountant (24.2k points)
+1 vote

Zero has under performed on the first day as to what was expected from the film but the number is pretty healthy at 20 crore nett.

After Final Update It Will Be Less Than 2.0.

Just Hope Its Opening Day Gross Crosses Dangal's Advance Gross

20 Cr Srk Ke Liye Healthy Ho Gaya Ab Aur Kehne Ko Bacha Hi Kya Hai

Last 4 Openers Of Srk

14 crs
20 crs
19 crs
20 crs


Last 3 Non Holiday Openers Of Aamir

Dhoom 3 32 crs (2013)
PK 25.5 crs (2014)
Dangal 29 crs (2016)

All With Lesser Ticket Prices, Without GST And Lesser Screens

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
edited by
0

Dilwale had solid advance and had a clash else it would have easily done 28-30 cr, Zero somehow got affected by late advance booking hamare laal mirchi ki waja see , any how movie needs huge growth tomorrow atleast 40% to have any chance at BO else it will be less then 150 cr or may be 100cr

0

Mera 20 cr ka prediction bilkul sahi saabit hua.

0

Han (y)

+1 vote

Now 150 cr will be tough task...

Not expect

Bad luck continue for srk

by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
+1 vote

It needs to grow today.
Simba is coming in 6 days

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
+1 vote

So zero is officially getting zero in cinema and now Saturday will be even lower than Friday and Sunday will be max 30cr so another 120-130cr movie is in srk's lap having budget of 250+

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
+1

bhai sunday 30cr really???Sunday not cross 20cr..and lifetime 85cr.....

0 votes

(clap)(clap)(clap)(clap)(clap)(clap)(clap)(clap)(clap)(clap)

by Editor (86.9k points)
0 votes

My prediction for zero was exactly 20cr last week .(y)

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
0 votes

Its shocking atleast 25 crores could have been good...Rohit Jaiswal said 20% drop today... I hope movie picks up and atleast do the collections which are saving grace.. Coz reports are mixed... It shouldn't drop this much

by Cinematographer (92.9k points)
–1 vote

Opening doesn't matter, now what matters is it needs to show huge growth and stay in the race until simbaa arrives.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0

I meant in a certain context santosh. I said it doesnt matter now. Growth is more important keeping simbaa in mind.

0

Bro today 20% drop in morning shows only. Fan cross hogi ki nahi?

0

Opening opening chant karte rate the use fans..aaja clear hogaya opening vi..same opening as ayushman khurrana badhai ho...epic shame(dance)

0

I believe ur "," (Comma) is at the wrong place!!!!

No related questions found

...