Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+1 vote
802 views
in Box Office Related by Production Accountant (24.2k points)
0

Zero has taken a good opening of 30-35% in its morning shows. The openings numbers are generally good at most places but not huge. Obviously many Shahrukh Khan starrers have taken bigger openings than this film but this is a par opening for this film.

The film is a huge release and easily the biggest ever for Shahrukh Khan not just in terms of screens but the capacity is huge and very close to capacity of Thugs of Hindostan. the only difference is that around 200-300 of the low grossing cinemas in small centers are not there for Zero and these hardly make a difference to the overall number. It is the third biggest release ever after Thugs of Hindostan and Tiger Zinda Hai.

The opening in terms of occupancy is a little less than 2.0 (Hindi) but the release is wider and more importantly the ticket rates are far higher than that film which mean despite occupancy being a little less it should collect higher than that film.

Advertisement

The film had a good trailer though Shahrukh Khan is a midget in the film and this could eventually turn out to be the USP depending on the content of the film but as far as opening is concerned it is a bit of a hindrance. The music of the film is good but generally songs which can look good in the film and no chartbuster types and then on top film has no action.

Initially the only big plus was Shahrukh Khan and its on him that this opening has come and its come despite poor films like Jab Harry Met Sejal, Raees, Dear Zindagi and Fan behind him. The film is a growth film and that will depend on public reports but Saturday may not see huge gains as growth films generally do as its a huge release and maybe the release is actually too big for a non action or mass comedy film. But this is how it goes nowadays with big films going on the most screens possible.

But it will be Sunday which is the crucial day for the film and there it will have to show a big jump in business to really get the best out of the Christmas week.On top the film seems to be catering more for the family audience than the youth and its on Sunday when the family audience really comes out.

+1

Zero Review

1st half : FAN
2nd half : JHMS

LT : Dear Zindagi

13 Answers

+4 votes

1st day-20cr
2nd day-15cr
3rd day-17cr
weekend-52cr
1st monday-5cr
christmas day-7cr
lifetime-80cr

by Assistant Director (57.0k points)
+3 votes

Wow 30% opening is a good opening... mast lage ho chaplusi mae.:D

by Assistant Director (42.0k points)
+3 votes

Shame on boi...

How much obsessed to srk...

Buttering...excuses...and defending ...since ra one..
Tired now..

by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
+2 votes

30% opening with a event movie isn't good at all
Kank was a bumper opener in same genre so don't say SRK is the only plus.
Niche Tubelight opened to 37%
Most trolled race3 opened to 52%

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
+2 votes

Hadd Hai Yaar 30% Wali Opening Good Kabse Hone Lagi

At Best It Should Be Average

20 Cr Muskil Se Honge 1st Day!

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
0

Srk fans mobile pe dekhte hain film

Raees most [email protected] movie of 2017 as per director himself

+1

Apne star ko dekhne ke liye 2 saal main bhi ek baar bhi theatre nahi jaye aise 3.6 billion srk fans ko salaam.(rofl)

0

@RAncho tujhe bola tha na bhai 16.5 crore with 30% opening.

0

Hahah han bhai sach bolun toh mujhe laga tu aise hi troll kar raha hai bt srk troll ko bhi sach bana diya (rofl)

+1 vote

So 30% is good for BOI as I said in rancho's post opening will be 30-40% and BOI will call it GOOD but here only 30% is called Good for srk and going by this status Tubelight opening will be considered very good

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
+1 vote

It doesn't matter now . Even die hard skr fans are in coma due to negative reviews .Only little hope is decent trending on holidays otherwise this is doomsday scenario .

by Star (151k points)
0

Janab, zara gehrai se tehqiqat kijiye....we were there during TL & Race3 fiasco. Even Aamir fans (jitne bhi h) were present during DZ & TOH days. Ye srk fans hibernation/coma pe kyu chale jate h????

0

Tiger miyaan..Yeh tragedy kyunki thodi zyaada hi badi hai (drunk)

0

Ji janab...... Waise aapki kaafi taraqqi ho gai....ADMIN(muscle)

+1 vote

Good opening. I said earlier it will open at 30 % only. But many here said no no Good Trailer, Chartbuster music bla bla bla.

by Producer (103k points)
–1

SS le liya hain. IShqbaazi mass chartbuster, Mera naam tu Uganda chartbuster. Sab SS hain mere pass.

0

uganda chartbuster

–1

When Aankh Maarey released they were like Ishqbaazi is best Its Mars chartbuster, Pluto Chartbuster, Andaman chartbuster. Lekin film release hi nehi hua uss jagah.

0

Hahha pichle 3 dinon se social media pe woh aag lagi hui hai ki haste haste pait dukh gaya mera

+1 vote

I said just yesterday that "the superstardom won't be there any more" and some people took it the wrong way. This opening is what I meant.

by Editor (82.0k points)
0 votes

Dangal is safe..... That was during cash crunch and no mass appeal...

by Producer (107k points)
0

Race 3 is safe with pre eid most trolled trailer all time negativity and pathetic supporting cast

0

Definitely........ Trolled TOH did almost 50cr..... Starpower for u....

0

Lets see what zero does opening as well as lifetime

0

Pk Is Also Safe

0 votes

Seems like a 25 crore opening film..lets see the jumps it takes

by Cinematographer (92.9k points)
0

25 Would be a stiff ask..boi is just sugarcoating..it will be around 20cr as reviews are bad too.they gonna affect night shows

0 votes

30-35%.....LOL!!!!! The most bashed/trolled film of the century Race3 recorded 50-55% morning occupancy, that too during pre Eid period. #Difference between MEGASTARDOM AND PR MADE STARDOM.

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
0 votes

That’s not good. And if the movie doesn’t grow over the weekend it’s curtains

by Mega Star (226k points)

No related questions found

...