">

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+1 vote
765 views

Zero had an average advance as it picked up around 13 crore nett before release. This is the second best total ever for a Shahrukh Khan starrer after Happy New Year but the ticket count is far lower than that film and also lower than Raees.

 

 

The advance is less than 50% of Thugs Of Hindostan and 30-35% lower than Race 3 but these films had more going from them in terms of initial due to the action factor and as they had holidays over the first three days. On On one hand the advance should have been better considering its a Shahrukh Khan starrer but on the other hand it looked like it would not even get to this level on Monday and may just hit double digits. 

 

 

A 17-18 crore nett figure would have been a good result for this film but this film was never going to be about the initial but more about the public reports wnd where it lands up on Sunday and that is still the case. the to advances of all time in terms of collections pre release are as follows.


 

 

1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 37,53,00,000

 

 

2. Avengers - Infinity War - 28,14,00,000 

 

 

3. Thugs Of Hindostan - 27,09,00,000 

 

 

4. Tiger Zinda Hai - 24,76,00,000 

 

 

5. Sultan - 21,53,00,000

 

 

6. Sanju - 20,35,00,000

 

 

7. Race 3 - 19,16,00,000 

 

 

8. Dangal  - 18,84,00,000

 

 

9. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 15,73,00,000

 

 

10. Dhoom 3 - 15,18,00,000

 

 

11. Happy New Year  -  13,62,00,000

 

 

12. Gold - 13,03,00,000

 

 

13. Zero - 13,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

14. Kick - 12,89,00,000

 

 

15. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 12,65,00,000

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4538
in Opinion by Mega Star (226k points)

12 Answers

+3 votes

"The advance is less than 50% of Thugs Of Hindostan"

TOH Highest Advance For Bollywood

3 Films Of Aamir In Top 10

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
+2 votes

Even less than Gold (sweat)(sweat)(sweat)

by Production Designer (12.0k points)
+2 votes

Its time officially for srk to say good bye to Bollywood and take business charges and earn lots of money

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
+2 votes

One thing is clear, Aamir without so called "fan following" is ahead of Shahrukh at the box-office, content, Quality, Lifetime, overseas & worldwide.....

by Producer (107k points)
edited by
+1 vote

Lol.lag gai..nothing to say

by Production Accountant (24.2k points)
0 votes

Boi Expect 17-18 cr Nett on day 1 if this happen than 100 cr is very difficuilt even Xmas release due to bad wom. Yes global star fans coming only social media not going to theatre.(rofl)

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
+1

Ok so ise mera prediction samaj le.:P

0

17 cr day 1? Well that would be epic (dance)

0

Isme epic kuch nahi hai last srk movie also open 15-16 cr range so its not very big thing.

+1

Last Solo Lead Movie 14 crs

I Think Srk Is Becomming Dev Anand Of This Era

0 votes

Christmas week will save it from being a disaster, with this kind of reviews would have been disaster on non holiday.

by Location Manager (5.8k points)
0 votes

This is what happens when you think that your incompetent production house can handle matters like release, screen & shows negotiations, bookings etc.What do you expected when there are no show timings one day before release.

Besides now I'm kinda hoping that i don't see SRK in any RCE movie ever again, burn down your production house SRK, keep RCE VFX branch & burn down rest of it.

by All Time best! (269k points)
+3

SRKING Salman. Dot. (rofl)

+1

YRF's fan couldn't cross a talaash...... lol

0

Kashyap just replace rce by yrf in tb answer there u get reason for fan not crossing talaash.. dnt ever doubt srks giga stardom..

0

the movie should be good in the end, which it wasn't. no point in blaming others.

0 votes

This happens when full fledged advance doesn't start even 2 days before release... Still hoping for 30 crores day 1

by Cinematographer (92.9k points)
0

Hats Off To Your Hope Man

0 votes

Reviews and advance dekhene ke baad ye srk ki agli flop sure hai, new era devanand(1980s).

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
0

I agree

Sad Fact

0 votes

That too after corporate booking n far high ticket rate.. truly gigastar:D

by Assistant Director (42.0k points)
0 votes

that's poor. and now the movie itself isn't good to LT will be unimaginably bad.

by Editor (82.0k points)

No related questions found

...