Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

0 votes
591 views
1.Hum Aapke Hain Koun (crossover all time blockbuster)

2.Maine Pyar Kiya-all time Blockbuster

3.Bajrangi Bhaijaan-all time Blockbuster

4.Dabangg-Blockbuster

5.Sultan-Blockbuster

6.Kick- Blockbuster

7.Tiger Zinda Hain- Blockbuster

8.Ek Tha Tiger- Blockbuster

9. Dabangg 2- Blockbuster

10. Ready - Blockbuster

11.Bodyguard- Blockbuster

12. Sanambewafa- Blockbuster/Superhit*

13.Pyar Kiya  To Darna Kya- Superhit

14.Wanted- Hit

15.Prem Ratan Dhan Payo- Hit

16.Judwaa- Hit

17. Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge- Hit

None of the actors since Bollywood started has given more solo Blockbuster movies than Salman.His 17 or 19 (with Baaghi and Kurbaan which were semihits ) solohits is the most by any actor of present generation with Srk at 17.

NB. Jackie Shroff has not given a solo hit since Bandhan, same for Anil Kapoor since Biwi No 1.

Govinda has not even a below average movie (13 released) since Partner.
Source Link: BOI
closed
in Predictions by Producer (114k points)
recategorized by
0

Edited

–1

partner was basically a solo hit only

0

no way that decade there was not much difference between sallu and govnda

0

Govinda not giving even a single solo good opener that decade .salman giving many.

9 Answers

–1 vote
 
Best answer

Add
1. Bandhan
2. Biwi No. 1
3. Hum Saath Saath Hain
4. Partner

Bandhan - jackie last solo hit comes in 1993 5 years before.
Hum saath saath Hain - saif not giving a solo hit in whole career.
Partner - Govinda not giving single hit for lat 5 years.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
selected by
+1 vote

And haters say Salman is nothing but reality is their own star don't have may solo hits as salman has

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
+1 vote

Okay.

SRK fans: The guy is struggling for a hit for almost half a decade now. Let them worry about Zero. Even their star has said Salman creates the path and we follow it.

Akki fans: Are there any except for that 10 year old who has some 5 sentences by heart. Akki is like machhar in front of Salman. I mean come on, akki has to first cross Tiger Shroff, Ranbir, Ranvir, Race3(Worst movie of decade for some). Then he can maybe just maybe be a mouse in front of Salman.

No need to create such posts. Salman has enough records. Now we need a good movie on Sultan lines. Look for future bro. We dont need to prove anything. We got solo clean release next Eid. Akki and SRK can only dream about this now.

by Assistant Director (53.9k points)
+1

srk no 1 in boi ranking from 1995-2010 salman became no 1 1st time in 2010 and you say Salman creates the path and srk follow it (facepalm)

+1 vote

SK is one of the biggest when it comes to monster hits and BB'S. Just imagine if he did not have that 2000-2009 period, where could he have landed up?

by Mega Star (226k points)
–1 vote

lol one solo hit in last decade (giggle)
btw both srk and akki gave more solo hits

by Art Director (2.5k points)
0

Akshay and solo hits, write the names of the movies if you can.

–1

10 -12 to isi decade me hongi (party)

–1 vote

Talk with Credits ...
Iss trah bahut se Actors ke naam aayenge ...
giving HAHK & MPK credits to Salman like giving credit of BAAHUBALI 2 and BAHUBALI 1 to prabhas

by Set Decorator (1.3k points)
0

Where BOI say it?

–1

Go and See the Article...#JUDWAA vs JUDWA 2""
& also ""LOWEST GROSSING DISASTER"" where They said SALMAN superstar after Dabangg

0

Hahahahaha BOI also say Salman Biggest star since dabangg where is other stars????

–1

Lollzz mai kaha kuch bol raha hu...Sahi bola SALMAN biggest and no.1 star after Dabangg... everyone know

–1 vote

bhai please dont post this these statistics are embarrassing for a so called superstar

by Casting Director (16.6k points)
0

Who has better record, show me from this generation?

–1

i mean this guy has no consistency 80% of them are after 2010 which means for two thirds of his career he wasnt doing much not that good a record for a superstar like him

–1 vote

Take away ensemble cast movies like Sanam Bewafa, HAHK; he still has amazing box office performance record.

by Camera Operator (12.0k points)
+1

Is there any movie with only the lead actor?

–2 votes

Good Post

Btw Aamir Gave 17 Solo Hits (Only Rangeela And Ishq Multistarrer)

Anyways GOAT Amitabh Bachchan Also Has Many Multistarrers So What?
What Actually Matters Is Whether The Actor Had Stardom When Movie Released And Whether He Was One Of The Lead Heroes/Only Lead Hero Or Not.

Once Movie Is Added In Filmography After That Nothing Else Matters!

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
+1

Rancho, agree with you ,I m making this post for a reason

0

Before Mpk?

+1

You Dumb Tier 3 Recordless Akshay Kumar Fan, Aamir Has 19 Hits Out Of 40 Films And Akshay Has 27 Out Of 110

Uske Upar Waley Criteria Pe Baat Karna Hi Bekaar Hai

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/626968/tier-1-star-aamir-khan-vs-tier-3-star-akshay-kumar

Amitabh Is GOAT Not Comparing Him With Anyone Just Saying That Every Big Star Has Multistarrer Hits

Shah (y)

0

Big B stardom is beyond the khans. The man single handedly ruled the 70's and 80's, had record openers in the 90's too, and carved such a successful career in his old age too. He is an inspiration for every small/big/new actor

No related questions found

...