Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+2 votes
417 views
Opening Day Record ->

.

.

1990

Aaj Ka Arjun -> Record Opener

Agneepath -> Excellent

.

1991

Hum -> Record Opener  【 RETIRE 】

.

1992

Khuda Gawah -> Record Opener

.

1993

No Release

.

1994

Insaniyat ->  Record Opener  【 Late Released 】

.

1995

No Release

.

1996

No Release

.

1997

Mrityudaata ->  Excellent   【 Comeback 】

.

1998

Bade Miyan Chote Miyan -> Bumper Opener

.

1999

Hindustan  Kii Kasam -> Record Opener

.

.

Has EXCELLENT Opener Each Year in 90s Decade.
Total Record Openers ->  5 Movies  【 Most By Any Actor in 90s 】
closed
in General by Set Decorator (1.3k points)

7 Answers

–3 votes
 
Best answer

I think Khans have harmed each other legacy. If the other two were not there, the remaining one might have beaten Bachchan but now it cannot happen unfortunately. I think now Ranbir Kapoor has a real potential to beat Bachchan in future and become the greatest superstar ever because he has no competition at all.

by Location Scout (4.1k points)
selected by
0

ranbir apne 11 saal ke carrier main ek bhi bumper opning diya hai? sanju ka bhi excellent hi hoga ? ranbir all time list main top 25 main bhi nahi hai.
bahot saare milestone ko touch karna hai mere bhai.

+3 votes

The biggest megastar of bollywood Amitabh Bachchan 5 record openers In 90s sums it up that his stardom was insane.

by Assistant Director (52.7k points)
+3 votes

Don't compare this man with younger generation. He already attained legendary stature before 90s began.

by Camera Operator (12.0k points)
+2 votes

Amitabh Bachchan Is A Legend Man. All Ranking Is Small In Front Of Him Because "Big B Jaha Khade Ho Jate Hai Line Wahi Se Shuru Hoti Hai."

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
edited by
0

*Infront of Him not Her ...

0

Yes bro some mistake thx for correction.

0

@Ajay then do edit na... or else it look weird ..

+2 votes

This is his record, when he was fading away. One can imagine what he was in his prime.

by Mega Star (226k points)
+2 votes

Till 1992 amitabh was number one star. 2005 tak amitabh top 5 main rahe, abhi bhi amitji ke liye script likha ja raha hai, jhund ho ya badla ya fir aankhe 2.
hindi movie ke history main 76 saal ke age main lead role aur award winning performance(best actor) dene wala only megastar AB hai.

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
+1 vote

Khuda Ghawah where he was at his peak then he retired for a while. Still, a megastar who gave two movies in a month with back to back Blockbuster e.g Laawaris and Naseeb. The younger generation are not even megastar themselves living under a cave with top banners like YRF, Dharma, Nadiadwala, Hirani, SLB and so and so...................

by Assistant Director (44.0k points)

No related questions found

...