settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Scoop | Sources reveal that Arjun Reddy star Vijay Deverakonda is going to make his Bollywood debut with movie 83.

+2 votes
237 views


One of the biggest hits of 2017 was the Telugu movies ARJUN REDDY which is been remade into KABIR SINGH starring Shahid Kapur in the lead. But the leading man from ARJUN REDDY, Vijay Deverakonda has become a nationwide heartthrob with his antics in the movie. His next few Telugu movies have also worked big time at the box-office thanks to his instant stardom. Now the actor is finally going to make his foray into Hindi movies with his debut feature. The movie in question is the much talked about 83 starring Ranveer Singh and directed by Kabir Khan. According to our sources, Deverakonda is going to be essaying the character of legendary opening batsman for India Krishnamachari Srikkanth. The shooting of the movie is going to begin next year in the UK and the movie is slated to release in 2020. The makers are also in the final stages in locking some big names for the rest of the cast of the movie as well. Watch this space!
Source Link: http://supercinema.co.in/vijay-deverakonda-in-83/
in Movies by All Time best! (301k points)
reopened by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Great to see him in bollywood looking forward to this
BTW i also loved the nivin pauly's 1983 based on cricket

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
selected by
0

Yeah that movie is awesome. The story of a father who couldn't achieve the dream of being a cricketer but making his son achieve it for him. Just awesome!

0

Yeah nivin pauly's movies rarerly disappoint
He is my fav malayalam actor

0 votes

Wow this movie is getting bigger and better. Can be the best movie of Ranveer. Excited to see Vijay's debut in Bollywood.

by Super-star (189k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users