settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Answer this question for the last time but with logic , 'Which KHAN among the 3 is bigger star'?

+1 vote
895 views
Taking whole career into consideration.

Be specific.

Give logics and reasons.

Question others opinion as well.

Expecting some good answers esp from users like suhas, charlie jatinder etc.
in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (42.7k points)
0

mera naam good users mein nhn leya isliye sirf...

SHAH RUKH KHAN

18 Answers

+5 votes

Domestic

STARDOM AND POPULARITY

Salman
Srk
Aamir

BOI

"Salman Khan Remains The Most Popular Actor Followed By Shahrukh Khan And Aamir Khan

Salman Shahrukh And Aamir Are The Biggest Stars Of This Era.
3 Khans Have More Or Less Same Level Of Stardom With Salman Having Slight Edge Due To More Fan Following Among Masses With Right Film."

Ranking Of Stars By BOI- Shahrukh, Salman, Aamir

Tags Used By BOI For 3 Superstar Khans

Shahrukh Is The Undisputed Star
Aamir Is Biggest Star Enjoying Best Run
Salman Is The Biggest Star Enjoying Best Run
3 Khans Are Only Tier 1 Stars Of This Era.

BOX OFFICE

Salman
Aamir
Srk

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/550034/major-box-office-records-of-three-khans

Overseas

Both Popularity/Stardom And Box Office Wise

SRK No. 1 Not Just Among Khans But Even Overall, In Overseas Srk Is What Amitabh Is In India

2nd Aamir
3rd Salman

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
0

plus one from me for honest answer bro

0

Thanks

+3 votes

In terms of BOX OFFICE (INDIA) ->
(1) SALMAN
(2) SRK
(3) AAMIR KHAN
.
In terms of BOX OFFICE (OVERSEAS) ->
(1) SRK
(2) AAMIR
(3) SALMAN
.
In Terms of ACTING ->
(1) SRK
(2) AAMIR
(3) SALMAN KHAN
.
.
Most POPULAR Star (WORLDWIDE) ->
(1) SRK
(2) SALMAN
(3) AAMIR
.

.
Ye sach hai SRK kii movie jyada nahi chli aur nahi Jyada FOOTFALLS hoti hai iske movies kii prr POPULARITY issi kii sbse jyada KHANS me hai ....

by Casting Director (17.6k points)
0

Salman has 8 films over 2.5 crore footfalls, Shah Rukh also has 7 films Salman biggest hits were due to Sooraj Barjatya who launched him and also saved his career.In last decade Salman did not had any film over 1.5 crore footfalls.DDLJ on old collections had footfall close to 6 crore and Maratha cinema footfalls are over 1 crore.Shah Rukh was the biggest khan in single screen period.Universal blockbusters Om Shanti Om and RNBDJ today will have 3 crore footfalls.aamir and salman came at par with Shah Rukh in this decade only.Worldwide Shah Rukh was way ahead

+3 votes

Mix Shah and Rancho's answer that's my answer, so instead i gave upvotes to both of them.
Agree with all the points they said.

by Executive Producer (66.2k points)
+2 votes

Salman Khan is the biggest star of the generation.
Ten biggest hits of Salman since 1994 adjusted nett is 3200(320 cr per movie) .Top 20 hits have 243 per movie.
SRK,top 10 have 2755 (276 pm), and top 20 (212 cr per movie).
Boxoffice India gave the criteria of 25 hits to compare the stars of all times, and Salman has Maine Pyar Kiya, Saajan and Sanambewafa to be added which will only improve his tally .

Aamir has to get to 25 hits.But he will remain the rarest of stars with atg, atbbs and quality movies with only 40 odd movies.Easily he is Dilip Kumar(57 films) of the generation.Dilip had 28/29 hits which will be less than Big B(170 appr movies), Dharam (250 plus movies).

by Producer (113k points)
+2 votes

In terms of consistency, SRK is bigger than Salman and aamir.

In terms of huge hits/BB/ATG, Salman and aamir are bigger than SRK

In terms of popularity and fan following, SRK= Salman > Aamir

In terms of quality, aamir is way ahead of both Salman and SRK

by Mega Star (225k points)
+2 votes

In terms of BOX OFFICE
(1) SALMAN
(2) SRK (OVERALL SRK IS JUST AHEAD OF AAMIR)
(3) AAMIR KHAN (LAST 10 YEARS AAMIR IS BIGGER STAR THAN SRK.)

In Terms of ACTING ->
(1) AAMIR
(2) SALMAN
(3) SRK

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
+3

Acting, lol

–2

aisa hai bhai ki main srk ki overacting dekh nahi sakta atleast salman overacting nahi karta ,
ye mera personal opinion hai srk ki movie tolerate nahi kar pata hu es liye last 10 years se maine koe movie dekhi bhi nahi hai, big sorry from my side..

0
0

maine bhi agree karta hu last 10 years main aamir>> srk. srk was bigger star around 1995 to 2004.

+2 votes

Enough has been said about this debate.

Amir is masterpiece Khan.
SRK is the has been Khan.
Salman is the Number One Khan.

Had SRK not gone the "I am the biggest, number 1 blah blah" route, he woulf have been the undisputed number 1. Even if Salman had the blockbuster run, SRK would be ahead but his nightmare run has squandered his BO reputation big time. On the other hand, if Salman was not too helpful to wannabes (like hes now) he would be so ahead of everyone. But thats life. And Aamir is going on a perfect path. Some decades later, his movies will be remembered. They will stand the test of time. I am proud of him.

So there you go. All three of them are phenomenons in their own way. But if asked go rank ( collectively, not just BO but by the legacy )
Aamir
Salman
SRK

by Assistant Director (53.8k points)
+1

That is the most honest answer a fan can give. +1 to that mate.

+1

Plus 1 From My Side As Well

+1

Thanks brothers... Cheers

+1 vote

one and only KING KHAN , the man who is the most popular star worldwide

by Location Scout (4.1k points)
+1 vote

in terms of popularity and stardom worldwide , in the order is

SRK , SALMAN and AKSHAY

by Art Director (2.5k points)
0

Akshay Kumar Is Nobody In Overseas Even Actors Who Made Debut In 21st Century Are Bigger Than Him

In Domestic Also He Is Nowhere Compared To Any Of The Khans

Facts Easily Prove That But You Like Being In Fools Paradise

Keep Chanting 21 Flops 2 Solo Hits In Decade 3 Hits In Decade 15 Hits In Career Mahesh Babu And Hirani Made Stars 2010 Born Stars But Reality Is Akshay Is Tier 3 Recordless Star

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/626968/tier-1-star-aamir-khan-vs-tier-3-star-akshay-kumar

0

That's 20-30 fans enough to given 2 Atbb and atg before 2010.

0

Before 2010 Salman And Aamir Even Had More Major Box Office Records Than Srk, Then Where Does Akshay Stands? He Doesnt Has Any Record And Is Tier 3 Star

+1

hahahaha aamir and salman came after srk , hrithik and akshay in last decade keep illusioning

+1 vote

Domestic : srk > salman > aamir.
Reason : extreme consistency, best success ratio, equal no of hits as salman despite having done around 15 films less, no proper bad phase, played main lead role in all his hits except his debut film, unlike salman who has many hits in supporting/2nd lead such as saajan, jeet, hssh, baghban, no entry.

Overseas : srk > aamir > salman
Reason : none required.

by Unit Manager (39.7k points)
0

Have you heard of Saajan,HSSH etc?

+1 vote

Box Office:

Salman>Aamir>>>SRK

Popularity:

SRK=Salman>>>Aamir

Consistency:

SRK>Aamir>Salman

by Editor (81.9k points)
+1 vote

even now after his low phase i would still have to say shahrukh but all this can change if salman has another succesfull run for another 3-4 years and aamir gives 2 or 3 more huge grossers along with critical acclaim

by Casting Director (16.6k points)
+1 vote

Whenever any people talk about Bollywood be it anywhere in the world the name SRK comes first.
HE is the brand 'HIMSELF'. Salman and Aamir are also legend.

by Unit Manager (31.2k points)
+1 vote

India :
90s- Salman/srk, Aamir
Overseas: Srk ,Salman, Aamir
20s:
India- srk, Salman, Aamir(coz of less movies)
Overseas: srk, Aamir, Salman
2010:
India:
Salman, Aamir ,srk
Overseas: all are almost on par

Total Hits:
Salman 29, srk 28, Aamir 17
Total success :
Salman 38, srk 38/39, aamir 23/24
Hgoty:
Salman 10, srk 5, Aamir 7
Total years without Hit movies:
Salman 7, srk 8, Aamir 8
Total blockbusters:
Salman 14/15, srk 12/13, Aamir 9
Record openings:
Salman 6, srk 6 Aamir 6
Record weekends:
Salman 9, srk 8, Aamir 8
Consistency:
In 90s:
Salman,srk,Aamir
20s:
Srk,Salman/Aamir
2010s:
Sman,Aamir,srk
Total footfalls:
Salman 92.5cr(74 movies), srk 75cr (63 movies), Aamir 52cr (44 movies)

Overall career : Salman, srk, Aamir and that is almost fair and unbiased analysis

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
edited by
+1 vote
  1. Salman
  2. Aamir
  3. Srk
by Production Accountant (24.5k points)
0 votes

SRK.... is no.1 ,...... As always.

by Editor (84.9k points)
–1 vote

Srk>Salman>>>Aamir
Considering popularity india and overseas..and consistency
Accounting acting and branding...
ACTING
SRK/ AAMIR-9/10
SALMAN- 6.5 or 7/10
Popularity india throughout career
Srk- 9/10
SALMAN-. 8.5/10(2010 to 2016 maybe 9.5/10)
Aamir- 7.5 or 8/ 10
Popularity overseas through career
Srk- 9.5/10
Aamir-8.5/10 (after 2009 to 2016- 9.5/10)
salman- 7.5/10( bb and sulatn are exceptions rest average)

by Location Manager (7.7k points)
edited by
–3 votes

Stardom popularity fan base
Salman khan >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Srk>aamir

by Assistant Director (42.0k points)
0

khiladi mass,
11 success last decade: DHLJ,HTHS,MPKK,Tere Naam,Baghban,HDJPK, Partner,NE, Wanted,MSK,CCCC.

0

solo hits side role nahin

0

Partner,MSK, DHLJ, Wanted.
Govinda could not get even a below average since Partner and I tell you to watch MSK again to know who is side role.NE , to Fardeen or Anil? When did they last get a Solo hit?
Don't be a cinema retard?

–1

hahahaha counting discount hits kyunki otherwise dere are no hits

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users