Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+3 votes
634 views
Lets begin with Zero. Its a big film, well I am taking big in a sense that it has longer running time, around 176 minutes. That's almost near to 3 hours. That is a huge backdrop. Seeing the premise of the movie, one can safely assume that it will be a dragged movie. Normally if we notice the trend of Shahrukh Khan movies, he was able to get good openings earlier but nowadays his movies are struggling to get a good openings. If we talk about second weekend trend of Shahrukh khan movies, then we all know that it drops somewhat around 70% every time. This trend will continue with zero too. Now the issue here is, that in the second week, we will see a mindless entertainment movie with an old song remixed and "Official" remake of horrible movie temper. Indian audience simply loves this combination, so tough for Zero to sustain after 1st week.

I am expecting for Zero to open at around 19-21 crores with uptrend on Saturday around 22-23 and it will sustain with a little struggle on Sunday with around 19-20 crores and there can be a downtrend on Monday with expected 6 crores and Christmas day will see a little jump of 7 crores with first week ending at 84-88 crores. After that movie can add another 20 or so to its lifetime.

I will try to post accurate scenario once I get proper confirmation from my sources.

Simbaa is kind of movie that Indian audience loves, I have seen tempar, and its pure garbage - but that is what Indian audience wants to see, so that will be a safe deal. Simbaa will open at similar levels or more 20-22 crores and may see up trend from there and can finish its business at 155 crores lifetime. Again, I will try to post it later after Zero.
in Predictions by Production Accountant (22.9k points)
0

''I will try to post accurate scenario once I get proper confirmation from my sources. ''(rofl)

11 Answers

+3 votes

Naam therock rakh lene se koi Dwayne Johnson nehi ban jata hain.

by Producer (103k points)
0

Okay, I will keep that in mind.

+2 votes

haha love your sense of humour 22nd ko is post par zarur answer karunga dont run away then

by Casting Director (16.6k points)
0

very embarrassed now lol

0

Koi nahi apna haal bhi bura hi hai...

0

Is saal sab ka haal bura hai. :D

0

Hamara bhi bura hai bas dusro se ittu sa better hai

+2 votes

Have you ever liked a Hindi movie in your life ?

by Mega Star (226k points)
0

I believe that last movie where Bollywood has done something new was Mughal-e-Azam. After that there is no innovation. They tried with baahubali and robot but still not up to the mark. We need to create decent stories but wondering why it is not happening.

0

Wrong. India's golden age ended in the 1970s as far as cinema quality was concerned. We had some gems in the 1980s as far as alternate cinema was concerned.

0

Yes indeed we had successful movies but those are still not like something to boast off. I am not particularly saying about alternate cinema, I do like entertaining movies but still we are not doing anything new. The stories are basically the same. Take horror genre, nothing happened there since long. Action movies, well you know how they are, no innovation there. We did some good in comedy but there too, you can't see anything new. Romance is still same old cliché. We tried superhero movies but they are bad too. I don't know what is the problem with me, but I don't like songs in movie, it was okay during 80s 90s but now I see that the songs are forcefully put there. Music industry is failing to write good songs and they just keep putting old song remixes nowadays which is too bad. You don't need songs to convey a good story.

0

therock: u must have hated singin in the rain or Chicago by default........hmmmm

+2 votes

Zero runtime is 160 minutes so whoever is your source fire him right away

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
0

Zero runtime is 175 minutes.

0

Zero certified 12A by British censors on 13 December 2018. Approved run time: 163 min 55 sec [2 hours, 43 minutes, 55 seconds]... #Overseas #UK

https://mobile.twitter.com/taran_adarsh/status/1073566962611974144?p=v

+1 vote

Your sources :D :D

I’m hopeful that Zero will open to more than 25 cr.

by Assistant Director (53.9k points)
0

Hope is a very dangerous thing my friend, it can drive a man insane. Lets see if SRK fans goes to cinema hall to watch this movie. They are not doing it with last couple of movies.

+1 vote

I am super excited after your predictions. The main reason behind this is your prediction figure. At the time of Raees and JHMS they opened 60% and 100% more than you predicted. It means at least Zero will open 50% more than what you predicted so I will be glad enough. There after it all maters is a content. Thank you for being generous to this number.

by Casting Director (18.2k points)
0

Yes Sunil, I understand, I will post my final predictions in the predictions thread in the forum. Currently I feel that movie will not do much in total lifetime.

+1 vote

If you're gonna make posts about something, at least have an iota of knowledge about it.

by Editor (82.0k points)
+1 vote

Zero 19cr n simbaa 21cr this guy is legend in prediction..:D

by Assistant Director (42.0k points)
+1 vote

Kya baat kya baat kya baat..
Zero first day , first week & simbaa opening... Chaaa gaye guru..

by Star (156k points)
0 votes

zero and simbaa first day collection would be 20crs.

by Casting Director (18.7k points)
–1 vote

Anti-SRK are so much concerned about SRK. Why don't you spend your time on Bharat? Jo tuneZero me liye predict kiya, after Bharat's lifetime collection, wahi paste karunga. Remember, maximum 110 crores for Bharat.

NOTE THIS IN YOUR DIARY!!!!!

Lets begin with Bharat. Its a big film, well I am taking big in a sense that it has longer running time, around 176 minutes. That's almost near to 3 hours. That is a huge backdrop. Seeing the premise of the movie, one can safely assume that it will be a dragged movie. Normally if we notice the trend of Salman movies over two years Eid period, he was able to get good openings earlier but nowadays his movies are struggling to get a good openings. If we talk about second weekend trend of Salman's last two Eid movies, then we all know that it drops somewhat around 80 to 90% every time. This trend will continue with Bharat too.

I am expecting for Bharat to open at around 19-21 crores with uptrend on Saturday around 22-23 and it will sustain with a little struggle on Sunday with around 19-20 crores and there can be a downtrend on Monday with expected 6 crores and holiday day will see a little jump of 7 crores with first week ending at 84-88 crores. After that movie can add another 20 or so to its lifetime.

I will try to post accurate scenario once I get proper confirmation from the box office collections it does life time.

by Camera Operator (12.0k points)
edited by
0

Baki sab thik hai lekin who told you bhart will be 176 mins long :D :D

0

Who told that Zero is that long? Shitty research done by the troller in this question.

0

I didn't know you liked this too much. There are no copyrights on this post. Feel free to post it wherever you want. Zero runtime is 175 minutes unless they edit too much in last moment which doesn't look possible for now.

No related questions found

...