settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

'My role in Bharat has been the most challenging one so far': Disha Patani

+3 votes
325 views

Actress Disha Patani, who started the year with a bang owing to the blockbuster success of Baaghi 2, considers the year to be extremely grateful for her as she currently gears up for the Salman Khan starrer Bharat. While in the first half of the year, Disha was busy with one of the biggest hits of the year - Baaghi 2 which is an action franchise, the actress has spent the second half shooting for the upcoming film Bharat.

The actress plays the role of a trapeze artist in the film and feels this is the most challenging role she has played so far. When asked Disha about it, she said, “The year 2018 has been great to me. I have always been fond of working in action-packed films and luckily both my films this year have fulfilled my wishes. The unprecedented success of Baaghi 2, my second film which crossed over Rs 100 crore after MS Dhoni: The Untold Story got me a lot of love from fans across the globe. Bharat has been very special to me since I bagged a role opposite Salman Khan so early in my career. My role in Bharat has been the most challenging one so far. This year has been a positive year to me and I am very grateful.”

Both of her earlier releases have been blockbusters which have collected Rs 100 crore plus at the Box Office, and the same is been expected from her 3rd film. Disha is one of the most active Bollywood celebs on social media and she keeps on sharing few videos from her training sessions for Bharat. The makers of the film along with the actress have kept her look under very strict wrap as it is nothing like how we have seen Disha before. It is very different and so the makers don’t want it to be out anytime soon.

Source Link: https://www.dnaindia.com/bollywood/report-my-role-in-bharat-has-been-the-most-challenging-one-so-far-disha-patani-2694073
in Movies by All Time best! (301k points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

She's a very sweet girl and I liked her in msd. Hope she makes her Mark despite Salman and Katrina and other actors in the fray

by Mega Star (225k points)
selected by
0 votes

Well hopefully she will be good also the film will be very good

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)
0 votes

Dishu baby ne dil pe pathar rakhke bola hoga yeh
2 scene bhi nahi tha movie mein.
Hope Radhe mein acha role ho.

by Executive Producer (66.4k points)
0

Where has she "acted" in any of her films to even search for that "patthar"?

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users