72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+2 votes
130 views

Salman Khan won best entertainment host for Bigg Boss 11. India won 7 out of 48 awards at Asian Academy Creative Awards. 

Salman Khan won the best entertainment host/presenter for Bigg Boss, and Anurag Kashyap won best direction (fiction) for season one of Netflix's original series Sacred Games at the inaugural Asian Academy Creative Awards here.

Aarti Bajaj also won best editing for Sacred Games, reported variety.com.

Other winners from India included Discovery Communications India, which got the best comedy program for Queens Of Comedy. One Life Studios won best telenovela or soap opera series for Porus. Cartoon Network India's Lamput won best 2D animated program or series.

Apart from this, NGC Network India won best current affairs program or series for The Last Drop: India's Water Crisis, and Greymatter Entertainment won best non-scripted entertainment for The Remix.

Miss Sherlock won best drama series at the event, which was spread over two evenings at Singapore's Capitol Theatre.

Adinia Wirasti won best actress for Indonesia's Critical Eleven, while China's Yu Hewei won best actor for The Hunter.

Indonesia's Michael Kho won best supporting actor for Kenapa Harus Bule?, while Taiwan's Candy Yang won best supporting actress for Roseki.

CNN won a tally of five awards, and so did Singapore's Mediacorp.

Source Link: https://www.indiatoday.in/television/top-stories/story/sacred-games-salman-khan-win-big-at-asian-academy-creative-awards-1406055-2018-12-10
closed
in Awards by All Time best! (302k points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Many doubts put to rest.

Megastar's charisma and wit is unmatched.

by Assistant Director (53.9k points)
selected by
0 votes

Had to win at unlobbied functions

by Producer (114k points)
0 votes

Sacred Games is highly overrated. Its not even a success. It got more viewer attraction due to sex scenes & violence.

by Producer (103k points)
–2 votes

jab award na jeete to lobbied, aur jab jeete wo wah unbiased awards to jeetne hi thay.

morons!

by Editor (82.0k points)
–2

There is a reason they are called Launde Lapade :D :D