Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+4 votes
686 views
Earlier BOI Predicted 25 Crs Opening For Zero


https://mobile.twitter.com/VishekC/status/1069886023469948928
closed
in Predictions by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
edited by

9 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I am also predicting 24cr for Zero.

by Editor (82.0k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Should be around 28-32cr.

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
+1

It Should Atleast Be More Than 2 Yrs Old Dangal Which Had Low Ticket Rates, No GST Advantage Rather Demonitisation Effect.

Aamir Was Playing A Fat Old Guy And There Were No Chartbuster Songs, No Big Name Associated With Film Except Aamir.

Here Trade Is Predicting Opening Similar To 4 Yrs Old PK Which Had Even Lower Ticket Rates, No GST, No Trailer And No Hit Song.

+1

Dangal's WOM started coming into play from first day itself. The best film of the century bit helped it way too early. Nothing taking away from Amir though.

+2 votes

Around 30 crores will be first day opening collection

by Cinematographer (92.9k points)
+2 votes

boi is not always right bro it will open at 30 crore in worst case

by Casting Director (16.6k points)
0

I Also Think It Should Open To 30 Crs Nett

Lets See

0

But BOI right in TOH case and 2 Point O also. BOI predicted 50 cr for TOH and collection comes 48-49 cr and 2 Point o predicted 25 cr collection comes 20 cr first day. If advance open 5 days earlier than 25 cr opening there man.

0

it was way wrong for sanju gold smj baaghi 2 and so on there is no way zero opens under 30 crore i can guarantee you this

+2 votes

It should be 30cr, I am expecting this much definitely seeing the buzz around it.

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1 vote

Less than Dangal lol!............

by Producer (107k points)
+1 vote

Zero open 20 cr first day. Take screen shot.

Zero 4500 screen release so required collection to achieve it.
Bumper - 36+ cr
Excellent - 24+ cr

So movie called in good opener.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0

That first like from tb is (rofl)(rofl)(rofl)(rofl)

0

@ThunderBird BOI always given bumper excellent opening for full day not only morning shows. Tu chahe to khud nikal le har movie ke first day ko adjust kar le us year ke adjusted ATP se aur us gross fig. Main jab us movie ki release hui screens ka divide karega to tujhe per screen average mil jayega. Ab screen ke hisaab se jab tu dekhega to tujhe apne aap hi pata chalta jayega ki konsi movie bumper hui hai aur konsi excellent.

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/636093/top-openers-this-decade-as-par-available-boi-data

Aur ha akal jab bat rahi thi to sabse aage main hi tha jabhi itna data deta hu har baar wo bhi correct.

0

BOI says this movie had Bumper opening on first day noon, full day kahaan se aa gaya??

BOI ke paas time machine hai jo tumne di hai hai, jo agle din ka collection dekh ke vaapas. aakar bumper ya excellent Verdicts dete hain.

0

Bro wo to occupancy dekh kar hi pata chal jata hai ki ye movie us level tak jayegi ya nahi. So ye to obvious hai. Normal growth jo hoti hai wahi bata deta hai ki movie kaha tak jayega. Waise main try kar raha hu tujhe proof tu jis artical main BOI ne opening note ko full first day ke aadhar par maanne ki baat ki thi. Bro Boi archive main dhundhta hu. Trust me bro old artical main Boi ne kaha tha aisa.

0 votes

34.5 Cr the way its going, sunday 42 cr if WOM is good (not very good / excellent)

by Location Scout (4.2k points)
0

Dunt give chance to haters to insult u later

0

I said that, if WOM is good then only...

0 votes

'Zero' is a complete family entertainer.It should open with 30 cr-34 cr collection.Anything below 28 cr would be a disappointment.

by Production Designer (14.8k points)
0

Are u crazy....only 25cr

0

If Sanju can open 34 cr in non-holiday,why not Zero?

0

Mungerilal ke haseen sapno par fira paaniZero ne opening ke sabhi record tode fir se nahi kar paayi 22 cr ka aankada paar. Another flop loading.........:D

No related questions found

...