settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Shaan was called a huge flop but was running capacity houses for weeks and eventually went on to recover its huge costs. [BOI]

+1 vote
1.4k views

Shaan (1980) - The makers of Sholay got together to make Shaan which cost around 6 crore and this sum had been recovered by only film which was Sholay. No other film had a worldwide share of 6 crore in 1980 barring Sholay. The film was called a huge flop at the time of release but was running capacity houses for weeks and eventually went on to recover its huge costs.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4467
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (302k points)

4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Reading all this article,I feel like can bollywood produce another megastar who can come close to what Amitabh achieved?
Just imagine the magnitude of his stardom at that time. I means it looks like he was one man industry and like today we have khans at that time it was clear that there is only one star running the industry.
Hats off to the superstardom of this man.

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
selected by
0

+1 for my side.

+3 votes

Big B was one man army for a span of 15 years, a feat which no Khan has also achieved.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0

What a legend. No words can justify his stardom.
Amitabh= 3Khans

0

Agree, today's gen might not agree. Big B is still acting at 76. What a man he is

0 votes

Yes Shaan was declare Average at the Box office.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0 votes

Movie Opened with 100% Occupancy (According to OLD BOI)

by Casting Director (17.6k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users

...