Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+1 vote
845 views
No trolling please... What's your opinion seeing the buzz... Movie should cross 300 crores.. I ll be okay with anything above 250+
closed
in Movies by Cinematographer (92.9k points)
0

Mine is one single unconditional statement. Everything else is if else tbh l

18 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Safe bet if Zero gets good wom n Simbaa also gets mixed wom which it will probably is 275cr +..... around 180 it should do in first week........100cr it should do in next weeks even with Simbaa

by Assistant Director (41.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote

First weekend :-

TZH 114cr
Dangal 104cr
PK 94cr
Dilwale +BM = 108cr (63+45)

Zero :-105-110cr
32+
35+
40+

Xmas2014
PK week1 footfalls = 1.88cr

Xmas 2015
Dilwale week1 ff =1cr
BM week1 ff=0. 86cr
Total = 1.86cr

Xmas2016
Dangal week1 ff=1.9cr

Xmas 2017
TZH week1 ff =1.88cr

Xmas 2018
Week1 Target of #ZERO should b at least 1.75cr ff. (195cr nett) or 1.7cr ff (188cr nett)

Front loaded action film tzh
Brand hirani pk
Excellent wom dangal

In sb se km v raha ff arnd 1.7cr tab v 190cr nett ho jayenge

2nd week 50
Rest 25

Arnd 270cr nett LT

*If the trend continues nd it gets 1.9cr ff then 210cr nett week1

(Considering the clash
2nd week
Atleast 50cr nett (64cr gross) is needed
Dilwale did 42cr gross with such wom in clash)

by Second Unit Director (77.9k points)
edited by
+1 vote

I made a post a while ago to control SRKians expectations, but that got removed when forum closed.

Honestly, I don't think it will.

First of all, it's an SRK movie. How people are expecting good WOM is beyond me? 200cr week 1? Are you kidding me? He has not gotten outright positive WOM for a movie since RNBDJ, a 10 year old movie. There's something deeply wrong with his choice of movies, or the way he makes them. Expect mixed to negative WOM.

Secondly, KJo naam ka anaconda haath dho ke iss movie ke peeche pada hai. The semi-clash with Simmba has become an ego issue now. He is using 2.0, KGF and Simmba all to reduce the screens and collections as much as possible.

Thirdly, a movie like Sanju with outstanding WOM did just 140cr post week 1, and that was with an open run. Here Simmba will be competing even if Zero works somehow. If the movie does 200cr week 1, even then reaching 300cr would be tough.

At this point I only hope it doesn't flop. I want good WOM and 200cr total with HIT verdict so SRK can start rebuilding himself.

by Editor (82.0k points)
0 votes

If movie click than easily 300 cr because Shahrukh Khan has huge fan following But Last some movies his 3.6 billion fans only coming on social media not going to theatre. if they going to theatre than movie collect anything. hope for the best.:D

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
+1

But on social media he has following of 36 million fans.. Itne bi ajae movie 300 crore cross kr jaegi aram se

0 votes

Just once have Bollywood reach 300 other than Salman and Aamir movies.Shahrukh has no fans for 300 or goodwill from all fan bases like Aamir Khan.

by Producer (114k points)
0

Like perfectionist? Like chubby?

0 votes

Thanks to simbaa 300cr or above is a little tough for zero even if it's very good. Simbaa needs to be absolutely rubbish for that to happen

by Mega Star (226k points)
0 votes

Zero will either go past 300cr or will be below 130cr for sure. Look at the scene: if it opens around 30 cr the week will be more than 200cr. I hope it opens in that range. If the movie doesn't click then it will be in the range of 105-110 cr due to Christmas falling on fifth day. So there is no middle way; either 300+ or 130 below.

by Casting Director (18.2k points)
+1

Worst answer ever... TOH COULD BE THE SAME.BHARAT TOO

0 votes

Haider, I would go for more than 450 crores. Please make sure my answer is selected the best if the movie does so...

by Camera Operator (12.0k points)
+1

Even srk will register himself on the forum and upvote you for this answer :D

0 votes

With Simbba... I dont see this happening... though I'd love if he topples Hirani's Sanju and again a Khan movie is HGOTY... Maybe it can be even called an ALR movie but with a Khan

by Assistant Director (53.9k points)
+1

Not a good time to underestimate a khan...without ranbir hirani has 300cr grosser...even his 9years old 3idiots is bigger than ranbirs film . its not a ideal to compare alr to hirani and srk to ranbir. Srks Under performer HNY is Bigger than highest grosser of alr.

0

Sihan, rohit shetty's value is the main factor here. He commands a huge massy following.

0 votes

good wom sky is the limit
bad wom semi hit again

by Casting Director (16.6k points)
0

Not only mouth, even farts will tell that a zero means something.

0 votes

#250 Extraordinary Review (1 Open Week)
If Simbaa Postpone
#400 cr Extraordinary Review
If Review Poor

Less Than 120 cr

by Camera Operator (9.8k points)
0

Conditional statements are not allowed

0 votes

A big no... His last movie was kkkg which crossed 3cr ffs... So that's a difficult task...

by Production Designer (14.7k points)
0 votes

As of now 250 cr..... all depends on Simbha n content.

by Editor (84.9k points)
0 votes

It all depends on Content and wom of Zero obviously film will open big due to SRK but after that it will be content , If somehow wom is good then it can have 180-190 cr first week , if wom is exceptional then it will go above 200 cr in first week , in case of mix wom it will have around 130-140 first week and in case of negative wom it will have 120 first week. so it will depend on first week collection overall lifetime could be

Exceptional WOM :-300-340cr
Good WOM :- 290-300cr
Mixed WOM :- 220cr
Negative :- 150 cr

My prediction will be 260cr-280 cr with semi clash.

by Assistant Director (50.2k points)
0 votes

Definitely........ If so called small star like Aamir can hit 300cr in 2014, 4 years later Big stars like Shahrukh can....

by Producer (107k points)
–1 vote

60cr to 300cr jump all thanks to anand l rai just like hirani did with ranbir 50cr to 330cr jump..
2018 is this year where director gives hgoy instead of star.. :D

by Assistant Director (42.0k points)
+4

Thats why he doesn't work with him.....

0

''Thats why he doesn't work with him'' :D :D

0

That's gud for director made star....:D

0

Every star is a director made... Ab salman bhai aik time p camera ke samne aur camera ke peeche to ho nai skte.. Director to hoga hi.. Kya Salman Khan ki movies director ke baghair banti haim.. Haan sai keh rae ho..jo movies hai director ke baghair hi bani hain.. Bas kuch main director they jaise BB, Sultan, TZH, tere naam, HAHK, MPK, bhai maza agya tha ye movies dekh ke..

–2 votes

Zero? is there a movie named like that.and more over who is srk?(rofl)

by Production Accountant (24.2k points)
–5 votes

It Will Be Chasing Ghajini. Yes, A Decade Old Movie. 3 Idiots, Dhoom : 3, PK & DANGAL Are Way Out Of His League.

by Unit Manager (36.4k points)
0

Hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaaaaaaaaa. (rofl).

+1

What are you doing here, go watch TOH, I heard it's shows are cancelling in 26 countries, do your part and stop atleast one show from being cancelled..!!

+1

@Rajat TOH to 4 din main hi cross karlegi Zero. What a shame.(rofl)

0

Thugs Of Hindostan Came & Disappointed. You Should Rather Focus On Zero. Hearing The Story Line Follows Same Pattern As JHMS. But Here Both Of Them Are Searching For A Clean Hit. LOL!

No related questions found

...