settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Opening Day Records Since 1990 - 34 Films Boi

+2 votes
472 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4419
in General by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
0

Thugs Of Hindostan has become the 34th film since 1990 to break the opening day record. It means 34 films over the last 28 years. Now it remains to be seen which film is the one to break this record.

Khalnayak (1993) and Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham (2001) would be the pick of the lot considering how they broke the records and the time they held them for. This Thugs Of Hindostan record is a big one as its beaten the previous record holders by a distance but its time which tells how great a record is. Also the game is about holidays nowadays whereas the likes of Khalnayak and Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham set on a normal day.

The list of opening day record holders since 1990 are as follows.

Advertisement

Aaj Ka Arjun (1990)

Hum (1991)

Saudagar (1991)

Khuda Gawah (1992)

Kshatriya (1993)

Khalnayak (1993)

Karan Arjun (1995)

Trimurti (1995)

Koyla (1997)

Border (1997)

Bade Miyan Chote Miyan (1998)

Hindustan Ki Kasam (1999)

Mission Kashmir (2000)

Ajnabee (2001)

Indian (2001)

Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Gham (2001)

Main Hoon Na (2004)

Dus (2005)

Mangal Pandey (2005)

Fanaa (2006)

Krrish (2006)

Race (2008)

Singh is Kingg (2008)

Ghajini (2008)

3 Idiots (2009)

Dabangg (2010)

Bodyguard (2011)

Agneepath (2012)

Tiger Zinda Hai (2012)

Dhoom 3 (2013)

Happy New Year (2014)

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (2015)

Bahubali - The Conclusion (2 Blockbuster
› Opening Day Records Since 1990 - 34 Films
› Thugs Of Hindostan Sets Huge Benchmark On Day One
› Top Five Rajasthan And My

6 Answers

+3 votes

Aamir 6
Srk 6
Salman 5 (biwi no 1 is not there)

Kahan hai se aate hai aise log opening opening Karne wale..

by Star (156k points)
0

Not error record opener decide gross collection not nett collection so biwi no. 1 not record opener according to gross.

0

@Ajay jyada dimag mat laga bhai....
Wo Niche NOTES me saaf saaf likha hai... INSANIYAT,,,REFUGEE,,,BIWI NO.1 record Opener....
Wo bhul gya hai pagala gya hai sala...
Thi dekho TZH ko 2012 likha hai

0

Bmcm is not create opening day record.

0

Wo Gross ka diye hai shyd

+3 votes

6 Opening Day Records
9 Bumper Openings
2 Highest Opening Of Decade
5 Atbb
5 Atg
2 Highest Grosser Of Decade

Aamir Has Achieved All

People Keep Underestimating Him And After He Proves Them Wrong They Make Excuses

This Cycle Will Continue

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
edited by
+2 votes

Salman khan only one Movie Before this decade, that too with srk starrer. Lol. SRK missed many times due to diwali day release and clash... Every time he came on diwali day if he came 2nd day like hny this List would Have been 10 and more...

by Producer (115k points)
0

What was Srk he too gave in multistarrer only ..
Karan Arjun, Trimurti, KKKG etc .. except Koyla
so don't fly high ..
both Salman & Srk have 6 movies out of this
Salman solo - Dabangg, Bodyguard, ETT & PRDP - 4 movies
Multistarrer - Karan Arjun & Biwi no.1 - 2 movies
Srk solo - Koyla, MHN & HNY - 3 movies
Srk multistarrer - Karan Arjun, Trimurti & KKKG 3 movies ..
Salman still has upper hand in Record Solo openers 4 Vs 3 ... p

+1 vote

Many movies of SRK missed this list due to releasing on Diwali day.

VZ, OSO, RA.One and few others I guess, also CE missed due to PP.

So in reality, Domination level - SRKING

by All Time best! (268k points)
+1

3 downvotes, hahaha, I can see who you are haters of SRKING

+1 vote

Buddhe BOI admin ka Dimag satak gya hai kya...
Khud BIWI NO.1,,, REFUGEE and INSANIYAT Movie ke niche likha hai NOTES me RECORD OPENING ...Yaha likhna bhul gya
Issi trah SUNNY DEOL ke Filmography me ARJUN PANDIT ko add bhi nahi kiya tha pata nahi abhi shyd kiya hai yaa nahi 1999 me aayi thi ...
.
....Record Opening From 1990s - till date ->
Amitabh / Jackie - 8 Movies
Srk / Salman / Aamir - 6 Movies

by Casting Director (17.6k points)
+1 vote

3 missed opportunities for SRK - veer zara, oso n ra 1, all these were diwali day releases unlike hny n thugs of hindostan, that's why cudn't create day 1 record but ultimately had record weekend/single day. Had they released on post diwali day, SRK wud have had 9 opening day records, much higher than both aamir n salman.....chennai express too missed it just by a whisker only due to those paid previews......so that makes it 10 for SRK

by Unit Manager (39.7k points)
+1

Aamir also missed with Pk dangal ... They were a week before christmas....... So very unlucky.
Dangal had it been not for cash crunch it would be crossed 400cr easily.......
Btw, 400cr is more than last 4-5 films of Shahrukh combined.

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users

...