Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+1 vote
355 views
in General by Cinematographer (92.9k points)
0

After the success of the cult-classic film, Karan Arjun, Salman Khan and Shah Rukh Khan are now all set to recreate their on-screen magic together once again in a ‘two-hero’ film.

According to Filmfare, the biggest superstars of the Indian film industry have been roped in by ace-director Sanjay Leela Bhansali for his upcoming ‘family drama.’

“Salman and Shah Rukh will be reuniting on screen for a two-hero film that will be directed by Bhansali,” a source told a leading Indian tabloid. “A family drama about friend-turned-foes, the film will be along the lines of the Dilip Kumar-Raj Kumar starrer Saudagar (1991) and will see them share equal footage.”

The source also suggested that while the two may have agreed to the film, the project will take its due to time to complete, owing to the director’s intricacies while writing.

“The superstars have always been keen on doing a movie together and Bhansali’s film seemed to be the perfect opportunity,” the source said. “They have agreed to it in principle, but Bhansali might take as long as nine months to complete the final draft. If everything goes according to plan, the project may roll mid-next year.”

Previously, Salman and SRK have starred in films like Karan Arjun (1995), Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998) and Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam (2002). However, in terms of screen space, Karan Arjun was the only film where the two played contemporaries to each other.

5 Answers

+1 vote

Nobody can deny that they will come together in a movie and that is going to happen soon with Zero. Best cameo goes to Sallu and best actor to SRK.

Don't expect a movie together with prominent roles at least 3 years from now.

by Camera Operator (12.0k points)
0 votes

filmfare for supporting actor confirmed for salman bhai

by Casting Director (16.6k points)
0

So salman khan doing double role for lead role as well as supporting role?

0

Rassi jalgayi par bal nahi gaya ... (smoking)

0 votes

If its happen than movie gets never seen before buzz. And all the box office records will be shattered. But i don't think this news is true. This is just rumours

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0 votes

It will remain the biggest rumour only.

by Mega Star (226k points)
0 votes

Dhoom 3 Gets Safer....

by Unit Manager (36.4k points)
0

Dhoom3 has been breached past 5 times in last 5 years

No related questions found

...