settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Similarities Between Prem Ratan Dhan Payo and Thugs Of Hindostan? I think Thugs of hindostan going on same way as prem ratan dhan payo.

–1 vote
84 views

PREM RATAN DHAN PAYO - 

RELEASE -

1. Release on post diwali day which is a huge holiday at the box office and most favourite biggest day for collection.

2. Movie release on Thursday.

3. Movie budget is highest of all time 180 cr at the time of release.

4. Movie has 4 days extended weekend.

5. Movie buzz is all time high due to Salman - Sooraj combo after 15 years.

6. Movie release on diwali.

BUSINESS

1. Movie register highest day one collection of all time.

2. On monday movie crushed at the box office and finish its run on 7th highest grossing film at that time of release.

3. Movie only hit at the box office due to very high budget.

4. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo adjusted nett 257 cr with current average ticket prices.

THUGS OF HINDOSTAN - 

RELEASE

1. Release on post diwali day which is a huge holiday at the box office and most favourite biggest day for collection.

2. Movie release on thursday.

3. Movie budget is highest of all time 300 cr approx at the time of release.

4. Movie has 4 days extended weekend.

5. Movie buzz is all time high due to Amitabh - Aamir work first time together in a film.

6. Movie release on diwali.

BUSINESS  EXPECTED

1. Movie register highest day one collection of all time.

2. On monday movie crushed at the box office and collected just 250-260 cr nett at the box office.

3. Movie only hit at the box office due to very high budget.

NOTE

1. Now many Aamir fans says that movie cross 400 cr, 500 cr even some says 550 cr lifetime possible. But i am saying that people that please accept the truth that movie trailer not very good looking average trailer and content also looking average at the box office. Now some fans given dhoom 3 example but dhoom 3 is a brand and release on Xmas. Its diwali release so in weekdays only content accepted than movie going big otherwise each diwali release in recent time crushed on monday if not accepted. First time i see the trailer than i say movie break all the record but after again see the trailer trailer not much very promising.

Please predict lifetime logically not feka feki just because you are fan of Aamir.

Source Link: My opinion
in Movies by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
reopened by
0

I am waiting for you bro.

0

@godfather talk about bro now movie finish its run.

0

Lets talk about the future. ToH underperformed big time. The only positive is opening day record.

0

I expected your answer. Hahahhaha

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

It's too early to write off such a huge movie just because of an underwhelming trailer.
According to me it will be a 300cr grosser at the very least.
Maximum can be anything

by Executive Producer (66.1k points)
selected by
0 votes

Predicting a range of 310-350 for ToH.

by Editor (81.9k points)

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users

...