settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Sui Dhaaga - Made In India Does Very Well On Sunday [BOI]

+1 vote
58 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4308
in Movies by All Time best! (301k points)
0

Sui Dhaaga - Made In India has done very well on Sunday with collections of 16 crore nett apprx. The Sunday number is a big collection for the film of this size and the weekend will be a solid36.50 crore nett apprx with strong trending on Saturday and Sunday.

The film has gone from around the 8 crore nett mark on Friday to 16 crore nett on Sunday so basically the Sunday is double of Friday and there are not many films which would have done that from the opening level of Sui Dhaaga. It can often happen with films opening under 5 crore nett as with a lower the start there becomes higher potential for growth.

There is a big national holiday on Tuesday which will give the film a boost but a strong hold on Monday is crucial if the film wants that really big jump on Tuesday.

The film is making up some ground from the match on Friday which may have give a little extra growth but even allowing for that it is good growth and a solid second day number.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Solid trending, Another hit for Varun
80+ is sure shot now

by Executive Producer (66.4k points)
selected by
0 votes

Unbelievably big number

by Producer (113k points)
0 votes

Golden year at the box office.

by Assistant Director (52.2k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users