settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Varun Dhawan gets back on his game. Sui Dhaaga - Made In India Is A Success.

+1 vote
80 views
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4305
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (300k points)
0

Sui Dhaaga - Made In India is a success as has shown very good growth on Saturday with multiplexes going up a solid 50% and overall growth set to come in at around 40-45%. The film will collect around 11.50-11.75 crore nett on Saturday which will take the film to 20 crore nett in two days.

The growth has come all over and crucially there is growth in mass centres also which ensures the film is a success and it will be Wednesday that will decide how big the film can become. The Saturday growth means the film will have a solid Sunday and it will get the benefit of the Tuesday holiday. The first real test will come on Wednesday but by that time the film have already have a healthy total under its belt.

The film is making up some ground from the match on Friday which may have give a little extra growth but even allowing for that it is good growth and a solid second day number.

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Good, I found it bad
Another success for Varun Congo, looks like trade doesn't want Varun to end his success streak.
That's why dishoom was forcefully declared as average by taking into account the Nonthearitical revenue & rebate.
Dilwale considered as a failure for SRK but the same considered as success for Varun though it was a semihit according to boil.
October most probably should be a below average/average let's wait for boi verdict.
Regarding suidhaga it was destined to be a profit making project for yrf.

by Executive Producer (66.1k points)
selected by
0 votes

I think its too early to declare it a success.we should atleast wait for monday

by Production Accountant (23.8k points)
0 votes

That's good growth but the all important day is Monday.

by Mega Star (225k points)
0

Monday too will be benefited in the evening shows bcoz of national holiday on tuesday real test is wednesday

0 votes

More like WOM doing the trick, I mean Varun showed his capabilities by getting the massive 8 crs opening, unimaginable, unbelievable humongous 8 crs opening..!!

by All Time best! (268k points)
0

LOL.....pooray 8cr in 2018

0 votes

Sunday will be huge. Just see the advance in Delhi and Mumbai. Sunday should touch 15cr+

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
–1 vote

Lol a particular star who some years before compared with other top stars of the country & look now his fanbase is trying to degrade every newcomers be it Ranbir , Ranveer , Tiger or Varun.
Height of insecurity, sirf PR team chalane se koi star Nahi ban jata dil bhi badha rakhna padhta hai.
By the way happy for Varun as he is surely going to remain in top 3 or 5 actors of the country after 7-8 years once our seniors stars (excluding PR made star or Canadian deshbhakt who is still a tier 2/3 star) retired from the Industry.

by Star (156k points)
Is SRK the most powerful human of this planet..??

Categories

72.7k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.8k users