settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Tiger zinda hai strong hold on second friday - BOI.

+3 votes
331 views
in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (52.2k points)
0

+1

Box office India

Tiger Zinda Hai Strong Hold On Second Friday
Saturday 30 December 2017 12.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
Google+ Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis
Follow Us Twitter logo link
Tiger Zinda Hai had an excellent hold on its second Friday with collections in the 11.50 crore nett range which takes the film to over 217 crore nett in eight days and has already crossed likes of Kick and Chennai Express in just eight days. it took seven days to beat Golmaal again. The second Friday confirms the film is set for a long run and business of over 300 crore nett.

There is still the Xmas / New Year period on which is beneficial for box office and this will remain until Tuesday when collections could come down a little but even then it has an open field till the last week of Jan with hardly any competition. The eight day figures Tiger Zinda Hai is follows.

Friday - 34,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 35,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 45,50,00,000 apprx

Monday - 36,50,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 21,50,00,000 apprx

Wednesday - 17,75,00,000 apprx

Thursday - 15,50,00,000 apprx

Week One - 2,06,00,00,000 apprx

Friday - 11,50,00,000 apprx

GRAND TOTAL - 2,17,50,00,000 apprx

0

Was expecting a 13 cr.on Friday ,though no tension at all coz this will be covered in new year day.

0

Low ticket prices ka fayda milega weekend me.
Aaj delhi/ncr ne aag laga rakhi hai. But har baar ki tarah aaj bhi mumbai circuit slow hai. Agar mumbai circuit bhi best perform kare to ye movie 1st 400 cr hoti.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Excellent collections on 2nd Friday for a hardcore action film. Looks like lifetime will be around 330cr-335cr.

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
selected by
0 votes

2nd weekend is going to be huge.

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users