settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Will Ajay Devgn play Ranveer Singh's mentor in Rohit Shetty and Karan Johar’s Simmba?

+1 vote
184 views

Rohit Shetty and Ajay Devgn make an unbeatable combination at the box-office and that was once again proven by Golmaal Again, this Diwali. Now we have come to know that Rohit and his creative team are very keen to have their lucky mascot Ajay on board once again for their next film Simmba starring Ranveer Singh and Rohit has created a role for him in the film. The film is said to be a remake of the Tamil flick Temper and is being jointly produced by Rohit Shetty and Karan Johar. If Ajay says yes, then this will also be the first film that he and Ranveer act in together.

Says a trade source, “Like Temper,Simmba revolves around a corrupt cop (Ranveer in the title role). His attitude does not go well with another fellow cop who is an honest and sincere police officer. The honest cop tries to thwart Simmba’s actions and tries to put him on the straight path. Ajay has played an honest and upright officer in Singham and Singham 2 and this would be a kind of extension of that (though he would not play Bajirao Singham). The film is all about how Simmba has a change of heart through the woman he falls in love with and the influence of the honest police officer and gets back reinstated into the service with honour and glory. The director and his creative team are keen to cast Ajay in the honest cop’s role. Though the role is not big, it’s a powerful one and Ajay with his scorching intensity and screen presence can definitely make an impact. Simmba is not a complete remake of Temper as everybody knows Rohit has his own way of adapting it to a Bollywood film. Everything is all very hush-hush at the moment and Rohit and KJo’s teams in Dharma Productions are tight-lipped about it till everything gets sorted out. If Ajay gives his nod then Rohit wants to make the announcement himself with the star.”

But the creative team is hesitant to approach Devgn for the role. “Everyone knows Ajay and KJo don’t get along, even though the filmmaker and the star’s wife Kajol patched up this year on her birthday and have been friends since. Ajay has always made it clear that he has issues with KJo so it’s doubtful whether he will do this role and a film produced by his bête noir. But as they say, there are no permanent friends or enemies in Bollywood. If anybody can convince the star to do the role it’s either Kajol or Rohit Shetty himself especially after the stupendous success of Golmaal Again. It’s a small but very strong role which will go down well with Ajay’s fans and anyways Singham 3 won’t begin tillSimmba releases.”

Ajay and KJo had a fallout a couple of years ago when the actor had heard the filmmaker had apparently passed a few critical comments on Kajol. Ajay had objected to them and called the filmmaker and confronted him where both had exchanged some heated words. Kajol too had stopped talking to Karan till this year when her mother invited him over to Kajol’s birthday and both patched up.

Watch this space for more…  

Source Link: https://www.pinkvilla.com/entertainment/exclusives/exclusive-will-ajay-devgn-play-ranveer-singhs-mentor-rohit-shetty-and-karan-johar-s-simmba-394428
in General by Editor (82.0k points)
0

It's better to wait till Ajay or Rohit have conformed it. Even if its true then it will more likely be an extended guest appearance because Ajay has busy schedule with Total Dhamaal & Luv Rajan's Rom Com film. He will start shooting for Tanaji as well.

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

In Temper JR.NTR was a corrupt cop and Posani Krishna Murali played the honest cop's role who tries to show JR NTR the right way, but again that role is just another supporting role, the lead character doesn't learn from Murali's character, he learns it by his own mistake so Ajay's role can not be a mentor's role. Moreover Murali's role is a weak one, I don't think a superstar can play that role in front of a younger actor who is leading the film... yes unless Rohit wish to screw the plot.

by Super-star (169k points)
selected by
0 votes

Not interested in Simba..... Only Dwarf....

by Editor (84.9k points)
0 votes

After that joke of a poster... make Aamir his mentor and he'd fail

by Assistant Director (53.9k points)
0

Oh did he??

0

Haha. That poster was big lol.

0

@Nikeel bro he would fail in future i meant
yeah Vikrant bhai the poster was a joke at best

0 votes

Mentor role is not required in Simmba movie.

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
–1 vote

Mentor role wtf is rohit doing with tenper
There was no such role in temper
If they are messing up and dwarf turns out to be gud they will be thrashed badly

by Executive Producer (67.6k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users