settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Tiger Zinda Hai Has Very Strong Hold On Tuesday - BOI

+6 votes
893 views
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3528

Tiger Zinda Hai has had a very strong hold on Tuesday which was basically like its Monday. The drop of the film is around 40% from Friday and it is the not the normal Monday but Tuesday after a big holiday. the collections look around 20.75 crore nett as per early estimates. This will take the film to 172 crore nett in five days and it is on course to be the second outright Hindi film cross 200 crore nett mark after Sultan in one week. Sultan was 209 crore nett apprx and that maybe difficult to reach but Sultan week was full of holidays. The five day figures including and early estimate for Tuesday is follows.

Friday - 34,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 35,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 45,50,00,000 apprx

Monday - 36,50,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 20,75,00,000 apprx (Early Estimate)

Grand Total - 1,72,00,00,000 apprx
in Movies by Assistant Director (53.9k points)
0

TigerTerror 425

0

Yes that is also a possibility......

0

Not always.... Saturday and Sunday collections had been increased. Friday and Monday collections had been reduced. Hence, Tuesday ka bhi increase bhi ho sakta hai hai aur reduce bhi.

0

Enjoy wht he have laddies....

15 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

21cr on Tuesday after record breaking extended weekend. EXCELLENT....! Hopefully TZH remains steady on other 2 weekdays. Sultan's first week record looks safe as of now. Though 200cr+ first week will be certainly achieved.

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
selected by
0

we just need a second week that is of the "TZH weekend" proportions... a 100 cr one

0

Yup.........

+4 votes

single screens se data inke pass nahe aata itni jaldi..... 21 ka 22,23 bhe ho sakta hai ... aur 20,19 bhe ho sakta hai.....!!
in either cases.. both fans and haters....need to be on high alert. and not keep hopes.....

by Super-star (198k points)
+3 votes

very good, 300cr is definitely on now.

by Editor (82.0k points)
+3 votes

That's Excellent Trending for a movie which lacks Repeat Value and is just an Action Entertainer. Now Week One should end at 205 cr .300 cr is sureshot now . Whether it would cross Bajrangi PK would depend on 2nd Friday collection .I hope Tomorrow collection don't come low like it happened for Monday

by Director (121k points)
edited by
0

pk, bb had less screens, no action and also no gst advantage.......

0

Did I say it's collection are better than PK BB .I just said whether it would cross BB PK or not

+3 votes

More than happy to see movie sustained that strong and that too after all time high extended weekend now 1st week should be on par with Sultan and 2nd Friday will clear whether it is going past Pk or not coz I think Dangal is very tough to catch but PK seems in a reach as of now

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
edited by
+1 vote

Very good hold as now 205 Cr+ week may be achieve in week 1 but due to excitement BOI forget to add their favourite line ENHANCE TICKET PRICE.

by Star (156k points)
0

Big time Salman fans. let them rejoice...........

0

Now when it's time to compare sultan Vs Tzh saying sultan have lots of holiday in week 1 but at the time of comparison with Dangal ko such holiday was mentioned..

0

I noticed it.....

0 votes

Vikram singh and charlie got it right ....... Kudos to them.

by Producer (107k points)
edited by
0

It is getting so routine that some times I feel annoyed by my awesomeness.
http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/618205/now-predict-tuesday-collection-of-tzh

0

Saw sorry edited....

0

@charlie
And bro could u mind me telling some good telugu urban romance movies like
Pellichoopulu, ye maya cheesave, Yevade Subramanyam etc....
I don't want magdheera, bahubali kind or hero villain movies.........

0

I don't follow Telugu films bro.. But I asked my Telugu friend about some youthful films . He is suggesting -Swami ra ra, pilla zamindar , Oohalu Gusagusalade

0 votes

Good collections hope it won't come down below 20cr in 2mrw updates ..

by Producer (118k points)
0 votes

Nw 21cr se sidha 18cr ka jatka mat dena 2mrw..itne bi strong nai hai hum

by Assistant Director (42.0k points)
0

Haha 18 ka jhatka toh for bhi thik hai. 17 ka jhatka diya toh kya haal hoga hamara

0

glad thrr was no jatka infact 75lk hike....

0

Ab wed thur aur friday ka collection mein koi jhatka namile

0

Jitne bi jatke ho bas aise taise 300cr n 3cr ff pass ho.

0 votes

Thats awesome! A very strong hold if they doesn't reduce it tomorrow

by Camera Operator (8.4k points)
0 votes

Tiger Zinda Hain aur Zinda rahega

by Producer (113k points)
0 votes

Inpe bharosa nahi... Kya pta 17 dede.. Waise mujhe aaj raat ko ticket nhi mili housefull tha... Wapas aagya..

by Production Designer (13.2k points)
0 votes

I predicted 20.5 so again bang on prediction.

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
0 votes

My prediction was 21.75cr but i think it will be 18.5-19 cr

by Production Accountant (29.0k points)
So It's End of Year 2017 and Time has come to tell Favorites of this Year!!!
0 votes

300cr is on. These are estimates, let’s hope final figures are 21-22cr.

by Mega Star (226k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users