Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

1.9k users

+4 votes
376 views
Right from the time he hit his first century with Dabangg in December 2010, the star has accumulated 12 box office centuries in just 7 years.

Salman Khan has proven he is the undisputed Number One in Bollywood.

His Christmas release Tiger Zinda Hai has crossed the Rs 100 crore (Rs 1 billion) mark quickly, making it Salman's 12th century in a row.

Right from the time he hit his first century with Dabangg in December 2010, the star has accumulated 12 box office centuries -- films that have grossed Rs 100 crore plus -- in just 7 years.

While Salman has scored these dozen centuries all by himself, Shah Rukh Khan has 7 BO centuries while Aamir Khan has 5.

Akshay Kumar, by the way, has 8 BO centuries; Ajay Devgn 7.

Salman may increase his count with Race 3 arriving on Eid 2018, Bharat and Dabangg 3.

1. Dabangg [2010]
http://upperstall.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/dabangg-batul-blog.jpg

2. Ready [2011]
https://i0.wp.com/rdxmovies.co/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/Ready-Poster.jpg

3. Bodyguard [2011]
http://media.yah.in/uploads/images/org/bodyguard-2_12917.jpg

4. Ek Tha Tiger [2012]
https://www.yashrajfilms.com/images/default-source/Movies/Ek-Tha-Tiger/ek-tha-tiger-tablet.jpg

5. Dabangg 2 [2012]
https://i.pinimg.com/736x/d0/e7/99/d0e7990d147150e21c3544e7573d81f9--ek-tha-tiger-action-movies.jpg

6. Jai Ho [2014]
https://photos.filmibeat.com/ph-big/2014/01/jai-ho-poster_139090164500.jpg

7. Kick [2014]
http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-_1ZULopnGFI/U9ColVOfaGI/AAAAAAAABIE/0zy7Z_n1euc/s1600/KP03.jpg

8. Bajrangi Bhaijaan [2015]
https://i.pinimg.com/originals/87/23/b2/8723b238f5590dbf4395b7e33f73ec6b.jpg

9. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo [2015]
https://i.pinimg.com/originals/7a/c4/d5/7ac4d5b4d45be8a61ec5bd173b216c47.jpg

10. Sultan [2016]
https://statics.sportskeeda.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/1467630325_his-fight-goes-wrestling-pit-ring-called-life-this-eid-watch-sultans-journey-1467818428-800.jpg

11. Tubelight [2017]
https://www.yashrajfilms.com/images/default-source/Movies/Tubelight/tubelightf88fa3a026f56f7f9f64ff0b00090313.jpg

12. Tiger Zinda Hai [2017]
https://i.pinimg.com/originals/5a/39/dc/5a39dc798456abd6dd2ceed17381806a.jpg
Source Link: https://m.rediff.com/amp/movies/report/with-12th-century-salman-is-the-box-office-emperor/20171226.htm?sc_cid=twshare&__twitter_impression=true
closed
in Movies by All Time best! (302k points)

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

And Megastar SALMAN is the only one who never fails to deliver a 100cr grosser since he entered into the club (Sept 2010). #Kudosssss!

by Assistant Director (49.1k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Blockbuster list is increasing rapidly.

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
+2 votes

Sachin Tendulkar of Bollywood

by Producer (114k points)
+2 votes

Very big record...tough to break.

by Executive Producer (63.7k points)
–1 vote

One is targeting blockbuster and another is targeting All time blockbuster

by Production Designer (12.0k points)
+1

One targets....
Highest Advance Booking
Highest first day
Highest first weekend
Highest first week
& another targets....
Only lifetime.

+2

Actually Aamir doesn't target ATBB. Neither Salman targets BB.

Aamir only targets on giving a good product or to say Aamir approved.

Salman targets the safety of his producer along with giving a product that pleases his core audience (fans & general audience included).

Though Srk did master both the ways till 2008, he just too confused now in choosing what works for him.

–4 votes

Actually Bhai has 13 centuries, Tubelight was a double century :D :D (rofl) (rofl)

by All Time best! (269k points)
0

Karun Nayar scores 300 runs but Sachin, Kohli, Dhoni etc have never scored 300 runs. So acc to Karun Nayar>>Sachin, Kohli and Dhoni... Hahaha.

0

Upar dekho, sentence ke start me "IF" likha hai

0

Usi if se toh pata chalta h ki aapke liye Karun Nayar>>>Sachin, Kohli and Dhoni... Hahaha

+1

Usi if se toh pata chalta h ki aapke liye Karun Nayar>>>Sachin, Kohli and Dhoni..lol hahaha...
Bechara thunder har bar smart hutiya banne ki try karta hai lekin at last sirf hutiya banke reh ja tha hai.. :D :D

No related questions found

...