settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Tiger Zinda Hai Strong In US / Canada On Monday. [BOI]

+6 votes
328 views
Tiger Zinda Hai  which had a decent weekend total in US / Canada was strong on Monday as it was Xmas day. Six out of the ten  biggest Hindi grossers in US / Canada have come on Xmas week and it looks like that it will be 7 out of 10 after Tiger Zinda Hai.

Tiger Zinda Hai is not the type of film for the US markets as its hard core action for masses in the Hindi belt and the main audience today especially in the States are IT professionals from the South who have their own actions films and will tilt towards a more content driven Hindi film. The four day figures in US / Canada are as follows.

Friday - $544,796
Saturday - $652,736
Sunday - $588,293
Monday  - $600,000 apprx

Grand Total - $2,385,825 apprx
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3525
in Movies by All Time best! (302k points)
+1

FFs this is lowest Xmas Day for Bollywood since Dabangg 2.

+1

Look at Boi's enthusiasm though

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

good enough.... 18 mil overseas , 270cr domestic.. 480cr worldwide.... Superhit / Blockbuster

by Super-star (198k points)
selected by
0

Still 400+ was expected just from India.
Ett adj nett is 250+
TZH should b much much more than this.

+5 votes

Hmmm, so i guess Raees, CE, Dilwale, Dhoom 3, HNY were content driven hindi films which were more suited for IT professionals of south india residing in USA..!!

Sometimes i ask that do BOI really thinks like that or they just wanna make fun of themselves

by All Time best! (269k points)
0

Hahahahahaha. Even I think the same that why do they use some terms. I think they wants people to make fun of themselves.

+3 votes

This BOI admin never leaves a chance to make fun of himself by giving such excuses

by Executive Producer (63.3k points)
+3 votes

South IT professional thing another funny commentary.
looks like, Boi writer is a big Salman fan......
:large

by Producer (107k points)
+2 votes

IT professional from south , good attempt but lathicharge lethargic was legendary & on a another level like one child policy...

by Star (156k points)
+2

Another was Uk Secret Superstar did more than Golmal only due to Muslim Population. lol

+2 votes

Good collections overall.

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
+1 vote

Great collections by Tzh

by Producer (113k points)
+1 vote

What about Lethargic?

by Editor (82.0k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users