settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

What will be considered excellent figure for tzh for saturday and sunday?

+2 votes
381 views
in Predictions by Art Director (2.6k points)

10 Answers

+1 vote

Here I am assuming Friday’s collection is 35 crores.
With huge collection on first day most movies can drop sligthly on the next day. What happens is single screens show some drop while multiplexes show some gain. If it stays 35 crores it is good. Anything above 37 crores can be considered excellent. If wom is good Sunday should cross 40 crores comfortably. Anything less than 40 crores on Sunday means wom is decent and not very good.

by Producer (101k points)
+1 vote

Both day will be above 40cr.

by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
+1 vote

Saturday should be same as friday or atleast 33cr & Sunday should be atleast 40cr ..

by Producer (118k points)
+1 vote

Assuming Friday as 35cr, sat should be 37cr and Sunday should be 41cr. Xmas day should also be more than 40cr

by Mega Star (226k points)
+1 vote

Saturday will be 38cr while Sunday 42cr

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
+1 vote

Jai ho 17cr opening had 25cr sunday.. by tzh 34cr opening should have 35cr sat n 41cr sunday

by Assistant Director (42.0k points)
0 votes

After a 35cr Friday, Saturday Sunday should aim for 40cr. Although there's always a possibility of a slight drop in Saturday, but for a event movie like TZH saturday is a very important day. Anything between 38-40cr should be brilliant for TZH on Saturday while Sunday should be in the range of 40-45cr.

by Super-star (169k points)
0

Most action movies drop on second day like dhoom 3 did. 40 crores cant be crossed on saturday unless friday itself is 38 crores. Sunday also shows only a slight gain when the opening itself is excellent and wom is anything less than extraordinary like Bajrnagi, PK, dangal.
TZH no chance of 40 crores on Saturday and a decnt chance to cross it on sunday. Even sunday it might not do 40 crores if wom is not good.

0 votes

Saturday-36
Sunday-40 will be....

by Producer (113k points)
0 votes

excellent for Sunday will be 40cr.

but I don't think that will be achieved.

let's see.

by Editor (82.0k points)
–1 vote

With such big start there is always a chance for a bigger drop on day 1 specially because action movie tendency to show drop on day 2 but as wom is positive so another 35-37 Cr on Saturday & then a solid 40-42 Cr on Sunday is likely from here..

by Star (156k points)

Categories

72.8k questions

278k answers

342k comments

1.9k users